Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Activesync users

Posted on 2013-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I have an Exchange 2007 Server. By default, Activesync is enable for all users. Is there a way to get a list of users who actually have a mobile device attached to their account?
0
Comment
Question by:nmmcfk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38740988
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38741204
Following command will give you list of users who have a mobile device attached to their account..
Get-CASMailbox -Filter {HasActiveSyncDevicePartnership -eq $true} | Select Name
or
Get-CASMailbox | where {$_.HasActiveSyncDevicePartnership} | select Name

Run the commands in exchange management shell..
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmmcfk
ID: 38792794
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I could only get a list of all Activesync enabled profiles, not profiles that actually had a device attached.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1500 total points
ID: 38792795
Sorry, but I have to object.. The answers provided should give you what you requested.

To list users with ActiveSync devices, along with device information like Device Model, Phone Number, First Syc, Last Successful Sync time, etc:
http://exchangepedia.com/blog/2008/06/exchange-server-2007-listing-activesync.html

If you have any problem with solution then you could have responded to expert's comments..
0