Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Offline Ubuntu Package Installation

Posted on 2013-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I have an Ubuntu server that has firewall ports open for inbound web traffic as well as internal network SSH, but not for outbound server updates/upgrades. Unfortunately, I am unable to get the ports opened I need because of tight security restrictions. I need to install a VM on the machine and obviously cannot just use the sudo apt-get install virtualbox-ose command being that it can't get access out. My question is, if I download the virtualbox package on a secondary machine and transfer via USB drive or SSH, where would I upload it on the offline server in order to have the apt-get command find it and properly install it? Do I need to create a local repository for that to work?
0
Comment
Question by:dale_abrams
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shizzo
ID: 38741016
Normally with the linux package there will be a readme file that contains all the information in it to install the package on the machine. Apt-get will not work in this instance. http://www.virtualbox.org/manual/ch02.html#idp5512464
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
farzanj earned 2000 total points
ID: 38741201
If you can get a package (deb) file you can issue the following command

sudo dpkg -i package.deb

Open in new window


You can get the deb for your version of Ubuntu from the following site
https://www.virtualbox.org/wiki/Linux_Downloads
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38741265
Look at ssh tunneling/proxy.

Does this server have access to NFS shares

mkdir -p /mnt/repos
mount -t NFS 192.168.0.2:/location/of/downloads /mnt/repos
You can either point and/or aptitude or dpkg and other means to do it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:dale_abrams
ID: 38741602
Thanks. This was quick and easy and worked perfectly!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 38741622
You are most welcome :)
0