Solved

10/100/1000BaseTX SFP

Posted on 2013-01-03
6
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
I did the show interfaces status command on my 3750-12S-S and I got half of my port as UNSUPPORTED  and half 10/100/1000BaseTX SFP (see below)

Port      Name               Status       Vlan       Duplex  Speed Type
Gi1/0/1                      connected    trunk      a-full a-1000 unsupported
...
Gi1/0/9                      connected    1          a-full a-1000 10/100/1000BaseTX SFP

port 1-6 has fiber connection and 7-12 has cat5E connected.

Why does it say UNSUPPORTED for the fiber?
Is 10/100/1000BaseTX SFP the SFP for copper connection?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Leeeee earned 334 total points
ID: 38741077
Are there any other log messages when you insert the SFP in to ports 1-6? What model SFP is it and is it SFP+? What IOS version are you running?

The GLC-T is the SFP used for Copper connections.

If it's a third party tranceiver, issue the following to activate it:

config)#service unsupported-transceiver
0
 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38741135
I am not at the site, which is 250 miles from where I am. This was installed many many years ago. I am new to the support of the switch.
IOS is 12.2(55)SE1

The service unsupported-transceiver is already configured.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Leeeee
ID: 38741199
If you have remote hands, have them place the sfp in a different port. If no other ports available, re-insert sfp and issue 'sh log' and paste the output.

If the SFP has been in operation for years and all of a sudden stopped working, possible bad SFP.

Please issue on switch:
issue shut, no shut on interface and check again
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:biggynet
ID: 38741306
It is working fine. I am just try to figure out why it says UNSUPPORTED when I initiate the command show interface status and if the 10/100/1000BaseTX SFP is for copper connection
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Leeeee
Leeeee earned 334 total points
ID: 38741640
A status of 'unsupported' in the type field means a non-cisco SFP module is inserted in to the module slot.

This makes sense if you already knew service unsupported-transceiver was configured.

Check sh int g1/0/1, sh interface g1/0/1 capabilities, sh idprom interface g1/0/1
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 166 total points
ID: 38743019
sh inventory will help you to show which SFP it is. For sure it is non-cisco
0