Solved

Get-SubNetItems_v1_3.ps1 not running or displaying results

Posted on 2013-01-03
5
803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I am trying to run this PS script: http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/SubNet-Scan-dad0311f#content

Environment:
Windows 7 Pro SP1, Powershell 2.0

Steps:
PS> ./Get-SubnetItems_v1_3.ps1
PS> ./Get-SubNetItems_v1_3.ps1 -StartScanIP 192.168.1.1 -EndScanIP 192.168.1.254
PS>

However, no response/results return....?

Can someone shed light on this please?
0
Comment
Question by:Lee Seeman
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 38741511
It's written as a function.. Simply copy paste the script content in to PowerShell console and press Enter key. Once it return to PS prompt run

Get-SubNetItems -StartScanIP 192.168.1.1 -EndScanIP 192.168.1.254

Or load script file with cmdlet definition. You can do this by typing a Dot, a space, and then the path to the file. There has to be a space between the dot and the file name, otherwise it wont work.

1)
PS>. C:\Get-SubnetItems_v1_3.ps1

2) And next try use function.
PS>Get-SubNetItems -StartScanIP 10.10.10.1 -EndScanIP 10.10.10.254
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38818413
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 38818414
Sorry to object.. The answer is correct... The requester was running the script in wrong way, I have mentioned the details in my comment..
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now