Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wifi Diagnostics Tool

Posted on 2013-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
Hi,

I'm looking for tool suggestions.  I find myself doing a lot more wifi troubleshooting than we have in the past and I'm looking for a tool to make it easier.  I'd like something handheld (I've looked at the Fluke Aircheck, but it's pricey and doesn't seem complete).  I'm looking for more than just a simple wifi stumbler.  In most locations I know where the APs are, I'd acutally like to see channel usage/interference and some testing would be great.

Is there a PC based software that I could install on a small laptop, any favorites?

Does anyone know of any alteratives to Fluke Aircheck?

I know iOS limits this, but are there any good Android apps for this purpose?


Thanks,
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:pcasalegno
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tommievank earned 1000 total points
ID: 38741276
I use inSSIDer for checking wlans. It's free and you can see all AP's and the channels they use.

http://www.metageek.net/products/inssider/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 1000 total points
ID: 38743615
If you really want to troubleshoot, you need more than just something that shows APs, their channels, etc..  You actually need a spectrum analyzer that will show you everything happening on a frequency band.  Often, Wi-fi problems are caused by noise generated by non-wi-fi devices of all kinds.  Remember that these are "open" frequencies that can be used by all sorts of devices.  Are you interested in dual-band (2.4ghz and 5ghz) or just 2.4ghz?  Fluke AirCheck is pricey ($2,000), but is good.  But you'd have to do a lot of troubleshooting to get any kind of ROI on it.  However, you can start out with a software/hardware combination that is much less expensive for spectrum analysis on these bands.  Here is a place to start:

http://www.cyberguys.com/product-search/?keyword=wi+spy
0