Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 - memory upperbound of 4 GB

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-26
We were trying to add additional ram from 4 GB to 6 GB on a windows 2003 server and we were advised that the 2003 has a max threshold of 4 GB and it does not use or see anything above that . Windows 2003 has an upper bound of 4 on memory which means the OS does not see (or use) additional memory beyond that point.

Can you advice if this is a right statement ? do we have any specs supporting this ?
And do you have any suggestions advise to overcome this ?
0
Comment
Question by:FranklinRaj22
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 668 total points
ID: 38741080
Here is a chart of memory limits on various flavors of Windows.

http://www.sgvulcan.com/memory-limits-of-various-windows-versions/

It matters if you are using 32 vs. 64 bit versions.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 668 total points
ID: 38741086
Yes, that is correct ... see Microsoft's documentation here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa366778(v=vs.85).aspx

It is, however, a 32-bit limit and not a limit exclusive to Windows.  64-bit CAN address more than 4GB of RAM.

The only way Windows Server can use more is if you are running Enterprise or Datacenter editions.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Karthik Rajasekaran
Karthik Rajasekaran earned 664 total points
ID: 38741832
As all recommened 2 to power 32 is 4 gb ram it can only supports in windows even though your server has the facility to add more memory or has free memory slots..

Plan for inplace upgrade from standard tobenterprise, the licenses you need to.procure.. Remaining applications should work with no issues.

Also recommend that your managemwnt that windows 2003 supports ends we need to go for osnupgrade untilyou have any application problem  or restrictions ike some software may work only inn2003 not 2008...

With regards
Karthik rajasekaran
0