Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry receiving emails from BES and other Exchange server

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-24
I have a user that needs to do the following.  Receive emails from Exchange from Company A which is using an SBS Server.  And the blackberry needs to be on a BES from a Company B.  I understand a blackberry can't be setup on two BES's.  So I need to know how to configure the Exchange on Company A so they can get their email without.  It has to be setup so that Company B is pushing emails to the blackberry via BES and Company A is allow the blackberry to connect to the exchange another way to get the mail.
0
Comment
Question by:PriceD
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 38741377
You need Active sync feature, which is not available in BB, you need to 3rd party tool lik
http://www.astrasync.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:epohl
ID: 38741397
You should be able you use BIS (Blackberry Internet Service) from Company A. However it will be email only and not Calendar and Contacts.

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB03133
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 38742440
You can have multiple accounts on the device, but it is unsupported.
http://www.berryreview.com/2009/12/28/using-multiple-bes-accounts-on-one-device-the-how-to-guide/

Simon.
0