Solved

Server 2012 and Hyper-V Failover Clustering

Posted on 2013-01-03
15
869 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi

I am trying to run failover clustering from my hyper-v machine which has the GUI version of server 2012 and I cannot find it in the server manager.  I do have the feature installed but nothing.

any ideas?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:dblake15
  • 7
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
do you not have the Failover Cluster Manager on the new Start Panel?

Failover
Move the Mouse Cursor, to the Bottom Lefthand Corner and Click, until Start Appears.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dblake15
Comment Utility
No.  I am truly perplexed
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
when you installed the role, it should have created an icon.

just check the following:-

%windir%\system32\mmc.exe %windir%\system32\Cluadmin.msc

this is the shortcut.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dblake15
Comment Utility
Nope not there.  Could they have changed something with this new version of Hyper-V?  I see it is greyed out and checked with the installed next to it in the features menu, but no where on the box can I access it.  

I will uninstall Hyper-V and try to do failover clustering by iteslf and if that works I iwll put hyper-v back on to see.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
This is from Windows 2012 with Failover Clustering and Hyper-V role added.

you have added all the remote tools.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dblake15
Comment Utility
Yes.  

What remote tools?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
you have All the normal Administrative Tools?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dblake15
Comment Utility
yeah.  

I am just thinking that failover clustering was enabled when I installed the hyper-v role.  Unfortunately I have to install my server from scratch as I cannot remove the hyper-v role.
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
it's also called Failover Cluster Tools, it's under

Features

Remote Server Administration Tools

Failover Clustering Tools

and you've then got the follwoing

Failover Cluster Management Tools
Failover Cluster Module for Windows PowerShell
Failover Cluster Automation Server
Failover Cluster Command Interface

this is a separate feature to Failover Clustering at the (root) level.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dblake15
Comment Utility
Come on.  That was it.  I dont know how I missed it but I appreciate your help
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
it would seem you can install the features roles, but the management tools are separate features, possibly if you were going to manage remotely, on not on the actual server.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
no problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OlafE
Comment Utility
Another way would be executing the following PowerShell command:
get-windowsfeature -name rsat-clustering-cmdinterface | add-windowsfeature
0