Solved

Active Directory - Additional Domains, Customer Naming Conventions

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
We are a service based company. We have a few custom web interfaces we have built for our customers to login. They login to view open tickets...etc.

All is integrated with Active Directory. So when we add a new customer, we have a naming convention of firstfourofcompanyname.firstname.lastname. We would like to add their email address, like bob.lastname@domainname.com, but when I add a new user in Active Directory it only works for our domain name (domain.local).

So my question is, can I add all of our customers domain names?
0
Comment
Question by:LeviDaily
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 250 total points
ID: 38741176
You can add e-mail address with your customers domain names but AD domain for all user is same you can not add in single AD domain multiple domain name.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 250 total points
ID: 38741287
And ofcourse if you were to add email address of bob.lastname@domainname.com into your exchange environment for a user created on YOUR domain, you would never be able to email bob.lastname@domainname.com ever again!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:LeviDaily
ID: 38755296
Thanks!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now