Solved

Default recipients not working Exchange 2003

Posted on 2013-01-03
4
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
We have a server 2008 DC and a separate server 2003 running Exchange 2003.  Yesterday I noticed that the Active directory links on the Exchange server Administrative Tools menu were missing.  I noticed this because when I added a new email account the default recipient addresses did not appear in the email addresses of the new user's property sheet.  Also, even though the adding of the new user went normally there was no mailbox created for him.
What am I overlooking?  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Mogart
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38741194
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 38742404
>> there was no mailbox created for him

Did you selected the any group to link to the exchange database (.edb) ?? Does the database get mounted ??

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998090(v=exchg.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 38742434
If you are seeing email addresses tabs, then the problem isn't with the tools. That means the user is mail enabled. However if the email addresses have not been populated, then RUS hasn't stamped the user.

RUS is a pain to troubleshoot. Start with this:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2004/07/07/175444.aspx

And these KB articles:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822794
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/288807

Most of the issues are well known though, so those three sources should cover everything.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mogart
ID: 38764593
It wasn't the exact answer but it started me looking in the right place.
0

Join & Write a Comment

We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now