[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trouble updating Intel s2600cp Bios in Server 2008

Posted on 2013-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
2,164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
I need some help updating the Bios on my Intel S2600cp2.  This is the first time I have used an actual intel board and my first time doing a full set-up of Server 2008 R2.  I am following the direction from intel regarding the installation of the flash update drivers on my 64 bit OS.  Then I go in and run the x86 flash update utility as directed.  Where I am stumped is when it tells me:
 
6. Now you can run command with options (example: "flashupdt -u /tmp/flashupdt.cfg").

I need help figuring out what this is.  I am a novice when it comes to code and DOS.  I have tried running this exact code through the run command but it just tells me it can't find the file referenced.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:PGJL94
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 825 total points
ID: 38743012
Try using the EFI update method. Read up on it on Intel website.
Put all updates on a USB , boot from it and all updates will be done for you.Easy.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 225 total points
ID: 38743374
open a CMD window and navigate to the location with the update files on

EG. if the files are on D:\BIOS you would type:

d:<return>
cd \ <return>
cd bios <return>

assuming the flashupdt.cfg file is in there as well, you would type the command as the instructions advise:
flashupdt -u flashupdt.cfg <return>
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Coralon
Coralon earned 150 total points
ID: 38745921
The other option is to just point at it.

But, do you know where you saved the utility and bios at it?

For example, if the updater is on your desktop, and the bios were in c:\temp

You would type this in:

"%userprofile%\desktop\flashupdt" -d c:\temp\flashupdt.cfg

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:PGJL94
ID: 38746619
Yes I stored the folder for updating on my desktop on the server
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PGJL94
ID: 38746671
Thanks so much.  EFI was very easy to perform.  I'm not quite sure how I ever overlooked it.
0