Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Missed emails

Posted on 2013-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-26
Reporting-MTA: dns; zix01.netgainit.com Final-recipient: RFC822; j*cole@**lyersvillebank.com Action: failed Status: 5.0.0 Remote-MTA: dns; **lyersvillebank.com.inbound15.mxlogic.net X-Supplementary-Info:

I work at a bank. One of our correspondent bank's have been receiving error's on two of our users when they try to send our user's email. I also receive the email going to them with no problem.  Asterisks replacing the name of our employee and place of employment for privacy reasons.  The other bank is receiving an error back and I need to know if its us or them that has a problem.

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:lanablanton
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 38741250
I would imagine that your mail server has implemented SPF checking and your partner bank has no SPF record configured in their DNS.

See http://www.openspf.org/ for info on what SPF is and how to impliment.

Are you personally involved in the IT? Your profile says your 13-14 so a little hard to tell!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanablanton
ID: 38741668
Gosh, I kinda wish I was 14. Long way from it. I am personally involved in IT, but we also have an offsite Network Admin.  We have had very little problems with the mail server, so this is kind of new to me.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38753314
Is this the actual email or NDR they get back
Or does the body of the actual NDR email say something quite different than above?

5.0.0. is usually un unrecognized address

Possible the sender has Cached Exchange mode or Name Autocomplete on, and the recipients address has changed.

Possible the address hasnt been updated on their end

So when they send an email, its returned

You could have them try turning off Cached Exchange Mode
Also have them try to open a new email
Start to type the recipient address
when it comes up as an autocomplete option, delete it

The go back, create a new email, manually type in the corect address and send



There is also another possibility here
Have a look at the type of emails that get this NDR

Are they actaul emails, or are these meeting invites only..

If they are meeting invites, its posible the recipient has a delegate, or ghost delegate, that no longer has a valid email address

resulting in the sender getting an NDR
0