[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win 7 - shift partition using windows tool?

Posted on 2013-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
User has two partitions
Net book

Is there a way to to increase the c: drive and use more of the d: with windows tools?

It doesnt have a cd Rom to boot from so wonder about a win tool to do it
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38741325
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jpgobert
ID: 38741411
There's no built in Windows tool that will allow you to move the start point of a partition without deleting it and re-creating which means you lose your data.  You can shrink or extend a partition with Windows built in tools since that involves moving the partition end-point.

There are lots of 3rd party tools out there that can do this... it doesn't "have" to be a bootable CD... there are many Windows applications that allow you to configure what you want done while Windows is up and then the changes are done during a reboot before Windows finishes loading.

Always make sure you have a current backup of your data before making these types of changes... though generally safe and easy to do, these operations can cause complete data loss if something glitches... a quick power surge or brown out is all it would take...

Check out this link to a list of several free programs that'll do what you want, including EaseUS Home Edition mentioned earlier, along with ratings and info on each app.

http://www.techsupportalert.com/content/best-free-partition-manager.htm#Partition-Wizard
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 38741547
You're already familiar with the Resize and Slide features of Boot-It BM.    It will work fine for this.    Just create a bootable USB flash drive (using the MakeDisk utility that comes with Boot-It), and you can easily do what you want.

Note that Boot-It will Resize partitions much more flexibly than the built-in Windows "Shrink Volume" tool -- the Windows tool will often artificially restrict the amount it will allow you to shrink due to the location of certain system files (basically, it can't move them while the OS is running, so it can't shrink it below where they are at;  since Boot-It runs independently, it can move anything).

It's not clear exactly what you want to do here -- you indicate you want to "... increase the size of the c: drive ..."   but also say you want to "... use more of the d:".    You can't make them BOTH larger :-)       I assume that by using "more of the d:" you mean you want to use some of the space that's now on D: to increase the size of C:.    If that's the case, you need to do EXACTLY what I outlined in your earlier question about this [http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_27982552.html#a38737169 ]   .... except you'll boot with a USB flash drive instead of a CD.

Note that if this is a new system and D: is effectively empty, you could also just use Windows' Disk Management and (a) Delete D:;  (b) Expand Volume for C: (make it as large as you want);  and then (c)  Create a new volume D:    [Don't forget to backup any data you need on D: before you delete it !!]
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 38743044
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/pm-express/screenshots.html
Use Express Resize Wizard of this tool and get the results you need.
0