[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Download SharePoint 2013

Posted on 2013-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
Hi, I like to run and preview SP2013 in my Win7 x64.

If this is possible, how I can do it?
0
Comment
Question by:sharepoint2013
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38741396
Not possible, it's not longer supported.  You need at least Windows 8, to run the HyperV server.  It's no longer possible to deploy directly on a client OS.

_____________________________________________________________________________
Follow me on Twitter!  @justinsmith317
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharepoint2013
ID: 38743401
Noted.

How do I preview SP 2013?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 38743429
Hi,

you might preview SP 2013 using Office 365 developer site:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/fp179924.aspx

Otherwise you would have to install a complete environment on premise:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/wbaer/archive/2012/10/10/setting-up-a-sharepoint-2013-development-environment-101.aspx

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 38743668
As Rainer stated, Microsoft's recommendation is to preview an Office 365 site.  Your only other option for Windows 7 is to use a Virtual Server application such as VMWare Workstation, or VirtualBox, and build a 2013 server within.
0