Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forms Tool Box Issue

Posted on 2013-01-03
7
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
We have recently converted from office 2003 to office 2010. We have a word document that has drop down lists that are locked by default. In order to populate the drop down in word 2003 you would select the view menu then toolbars and then select forms. THe forms toolbar or toolbox would appear and then there is a lock icon (protect form) that would allow you to choose the pre-determine choices in the drop down (outstanding,  highly successful, etc.) For the life of me I cannot find this in wonderful word 2010. I thought I was on to something by creating a custom tab and then including items not in the ribbon like lock and unlock fields but nothing is allowing me access to the drop down. What am I missing? I have also attached a sample file (if needed).
Test.doc
0
Comment
Question by:tmaususer
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 500 total points
ID: 38741445
Go to the Review tab and select Protect Document - Restrict Formatting and Editing. Under Editing restrictions selct Filling in Forms. Finally, select Yes, Start Enforcing Protection.

Flyster
Test2.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 38741467
I see now setting for protect document under the review tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 38741471
Sorry I see now such setting
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 38741480
I don't see how that is going to make the dop down selections show up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 38741500
Sorry, I should be more specific. What I mean is it looks like I have to put in a password when I select start enforcing. Does that mean I have to do this for the hundreds of forms I have or is there a way to bypass not have to use a password.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38741672
Forms documents need to be unprotected in design mode. You can change the list in a drop down in this mode. Right-click on the field and choose 'Properties' from the context menu.

In actual use, the document should be protected. You don't have to give a password when applying forms protection.

If you need to protect many documents (with or without a password) you would need some VBA macro code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 38741783
This is to wierd. All of all sudden the lock button is working from the form tab I created.
0