Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inject Audio into outbound call on Avaya CM Elite 6.x

Posted on 2013-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Is it possible to inject audio into an outbound call? For example, an announcement that will advise the called party (whether an outside endpoint, or another agent on any one of our Avaya ACDs), as well as the originating agent, that their call may be recorded?
0
Comment
Question by:pcomb
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JRSCGI earned 2000 total points
ID: 38742516
There is no easy way to do this, certainly not as an embedded feature with the CM.  There might be a way to create this if you have the Avaya ACE component - an Avaya engineer I know thought it would be possible, although it may require SIP trunks / call paths so that the recording could be activated based on the response to the SIP INVITE process.  I plan to check the Avaya Dev Connect (development partners) just in case this has been created as a special package.

As an alternative, it most states that require two-party consent, you can meet the legal requirements with an a beep tone as a means of notifying callers that recording is taking place. Requirements for a beep tone relate to its frequency and duration: the beep tone must be within 1260-1540 Hertz, and it must last .17 to .25 seconds. It must be played every 12 to 15 seconds while the call is being recorded, and it must be audible to all parties being recorded.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:voipman
ID: 38756760
Are you using your call center as an outbound dialer? If so then yes you can play a recording when the person answers.  if the agent is just calling them then no. I do not know the specifics but I know in other call center applications if you are doing outbound dialing with the dialer you can play any recording you want until an agent is selected.
0