Solved

Dell Inspiron 545 s Power Supply Fan

Posted on 2013-01-03
5
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Troubleshooting a PC for a friend and they mentioned to me that it makes noise which they can usually fix by tapping on case and that it also smells like something is burning.  So I immediatly determine in my mind that it has to be a fan making the noise and possibly a power supply giving off the burning smell.

Once i crack open the case I notice right away that there are 3 fans inside (1 attached to the case, 1 attached to the CPU and the other directly inside the PSU) of the 3 fans only one is not moving and that is the one in the PSU.

I tried to manually get it to move, then i blew out any dust in the PSU, then i opened the PSU and tried some other fans that seemed to fit and in the end none of this worked which leads me to believe the PSU is dead.  I was able to find a replacement online for under $40.  

Just wondering if anyone else has had any issues like this or any knowledge about this fan not needing to run all the time.  I was sort of in a rush to get this going and they need it back quick, but i would hate to find out that the fan isnt the issue or it doesnt normally run all the time in this PC.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KACE1
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Generally PSU fans run all of the time and I'd suspect that the Dell is one of these.  If swapping in another fan doesn't work then yep work on the principle that the PSU is dead.

Also check the on/off button on the case in case the connection isn't good.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibrahim52
Comment Utility
Better if you can upload the image by taking a screenshot in order to provide some solution.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try to remove the suspect fan, give it a good clean, then test it on a 12volt DC power source.

The burning smell is probably caused by burning dust, where the fan is not working (but it could be caused by the the CPU overheating)

Do a search for monitor cpu temperature for temperature monitoring software
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can always measure the DC output of the PSU, you only need to start it by jumpering 2 pins : http://www.gideontech.com/content/articles/196/1

you should be able to measure  5 and 12 V on the molex connectors, even if the fan does not turn
alternatively, you can measure the resistance of the fan (and compare it to another one)
0
 

Author Comment

by:KACE1
Comment Utility
I ended up swapping this power supply out with a new one i ordered online.  As soon as i powered up the new pwr supply the fan started spinning so i'm guessing something happened to the original power supply to cause that fan to just stop completely.  at any rate its all fixed now, thanks for the help.
0