?
Solved

Virtualization

Posted on 2013-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and i have the windows virtual pc andthe xp mode installed.    As I am getting ready for virtualization, do u think it is a good idea to intall the Oracle machine {because it i FREE} or will the Windows virtual pc be sufficient for the task.   I am trying to install VM so that I could try out the softwares before installing  on the main pc.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38741413
Oracle Virtualbox 4.0 [FREE]
http://www.virtualbox.org/ 

is a far better product than XP Mode!

XP Mode is just a very basic Hypervisor with XP support only! For you to run Windows XP OS and Applications.

If you want to run more Operating Systems and experiment with Desktop Virtualisation, e.g. Windows 8.0, you could also try VMware Player as well.


VMware Player 5.0 Free Download [FREE]
http://www.vmware.com/go/downloadplayer/

VMware Workstation 9.0 (60 day trial, $199) [EVALUATION]
www.vmware.com/go/downloadworkstation

long term if you want to use Desktop virtualisation,
VMware Workstation 9.0 is highly recommended.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Karthik Rajasekaran
Karthik Rajasekaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 38741723
You can choose any software that provides virutlization.. From vmware,oracle and microsoft..



But i would recommended if you have any plans to test and move to the production vmware the vm, then use vmware workstation to be in  a single platform..

Let me know if you have any concerns

With regards
Karthik rajasekaran
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38741882
In reponse to everyone, It looks lik the majority are in favor of vmware workstation, and I am inclined to go in this direction altough there is a price tag on it.  Because the amount of time spent on down time to troubleshoot is nothing but madness.
Thank u everyone for your suggestions and advice. Thank u.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38741966
Excellent source of information from our Experts and Gurus.  Thank u.
0