Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Could not create file mapping object (5)

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
4,792 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
I'm using windows7 and its working without any error or problem in the past week. I started to see a pop window error message when I open IE9 with the followings:

Could not create file mapping object (5)

I clear it by pressing on the message ok and again ok then it disappears.

I attempted the following to repair the error but no avail:

1.Internet options IE9-Advanced-Reset and then Reset
2. System restore

I did not select delete personal settings in the advanced .

Any suggestions will be appreciated.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Ross Abedrabbo
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 501 total points
ID: 38741436
Method1:

Try to follow the steps from this article and check if it helps: How to troubleshoot script errors in Internet Explorer on Windows-based computers http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308260
 
 
 
Method2:

Reset the internet explorer setting and then check if that works fine: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/Reset-Internet-Explorer-settings-in-Internet-Explorer-9
 
Note: Please note that running Reset Internet Explorer Settings will reset all user-defined settings including those set by installed extensions, toolbars and other add-ons to IE Defaults. This includes all Security, Privacy and Zone settings. Also this will clear browsing history, delete all temporary Internet Files, cookies, form data and especially all stored passwords.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Clifton
Gabriel Clifton earned 501 total points
ID: 38745935
Uninstall IE9
To uninstall Internet Explorer 9, follow these steps:
Log on to the computer as an Administrator or with an account that has administrative rights.
Close all Internet Explorer browser windows.
Click Start, type cmd in the Search box and then click cmd.exe from the programs list.
Copy the following command and then right-click inside the command window, click Paste, and then press Enter on the keyboard.

FORFILES /P %WINDIR%\servicing\Packages /M Microsoft-Windows-InternetExplorer-*9.*.mum /c "cmd /c echo Uninstalling package @fname && start /w pkgmgr /up:@fname /norestart"
Restart the computer to complete the uninstall of Internet Explorer 9.

Install IE9
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pspomaha
pspomaha earned 498 total points
ID: 38775876
I had same problem on a workstation.  I uninstalled all toolbars (in my case Bing Toolbar), and then reset IE settings.  That fixed it for me.
0