?
Solved

Is their any way to find broken URL's?

Posted on 2013-01-03
8
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-13
Is their any way to find broken URL's?

We deleted 100's of URL's of our site and Google shows a lot of them still

I want a way to find out all such URL's that are still live in Google but actually deleted

Any script or tool to find this?
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 400 total points
ID: 38741460
Where the old urls built dynamically and not you are using some other way to dynamically build urls?

If that is the case, I would create vb script to watch for those patterns either on a page like

<%
theQuerystring=request.querystring

if some variable = x then
   newQstring=z
end if

' Permanent redirection
Response.Status = "301 Moved Permanently"
Response.AddHeader "Location", "http://www.mysite.com/newpage.asp?q="&newQstring
Response.End
%>

Or use pattern matching in iis 301 redirect

Otherwise you can use google webmaster tools to find all the backlinks.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 400 total points
ID: 38741664
i agree with padas, except I would do it at the IIS level so that you don't have to edit each page. For IIS7+, you can use the built in URL Rewriter module, otherwise there are free third party tools you can use:

IIS7 and above - http://www.iis.net/downloads/microsoft/url-rewrite

IIS 6 and below - http://www.isapirewrite.com
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 38741704
Site is a Drupal/Mysql
Dynamic pages
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tony McCreath
Tony McCreath earned 400 total points
ID: 38743296
Google Webmaster Tools is your most direct source of missing pages that Google has detected.

Another method is to find all the backlinks to your website (e.g. Majestic SEO) and test them all to see if they are broken (e.g. Screaming Frog).
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 38743758
if you're using apache as your web server, you can accomplish url rewriting with mod_rewrite:

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/mod/mod_rewrite.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:oliverpolden
oliverpolden earned 400 total points
ID: 38758344
Ok you really want to use Global Redirect module for this. I would also recommend the search404 module which you can configure to either perform a search with the url parameters when a 404 page is hit, or redirect to the best match: http://drupal.org/project/search404

You can use the Global Redirect module to set up your redirects but also if you change a URL in the future, you can configure Global Redirect to automatically create a 301 redirect to the new alias: http://drupal.org/project/globalredirect

Lastly, if you are using Linux then there is the linkchecker package:
sudo apt-get install linkchecker
linkchecker -r2 --ignore-url=^mailto: --no-warnings www.yoursite.com

The -r2 is the link level to go down to, You might want to set it to -r3 or higher if there are more clicks to get to your deleted pages, although these will obviously only appear if there are links to your deleted pages.

If you're not using Linux, then you can use Xenu:
http://home.snafu.de/tilman/xenulink.html#Download

Really, the only way to do this, to find the broken URLs in Google is to use Google Webmaster tools. You will find the URLs under Crawl errors.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Bernard S. earned 400 total points
ID: 38760294
Drupal's admin allows you to record which missing pages were asked for... butr yes, this is just half of the problem..
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Bernard S.
ID: 38771375
B-) Glad we could help. Thx for the grade and points!
0