Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vmware hot memory add in resource pool

Posted on 2013-01-03
11
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-20
I have increased memory from 1 GB to 2 GB I can see hot plug is enabled for this VM. It's a linux box, but it is in the resource pool, but hot memory add is not working, it is still showing as 1GB after I have added it. in the vsphere client it shows as 2GB.
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 38741447
2GB is not showing in the Linux VM?

The Virtual Machine Guest also needs to support Hot Add CPU and Memory, you also need to have VMware Tools installed.

You may also need to make some modifications or reboot the VM

see here

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1012764

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1012764

http://searchvmware.techtarget.com/tip/VMware-vSphere-hot-add-RAM-and-hot-plug-CPU-Not-so-hot-but-still-cool
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38741486
Everything fine, only in OS level it is not showing up.  VMware tools are installed as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38741495
I already did those I can only see memory 0-7, it suppose to show more in OS, but not showing. I'm wondering, is it anything to do with resource pool?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 38741649
did you reboot?

what resources are left available in the resource pool?

what is the resource pool set to?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38741671
I didn't reboot. I want it to be enabled in online
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 38741700
this may not be possible with your version of Linux! depends on the kernel version and support for Hot Add Memory, see articles above.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Karthik Rajasekaran
ID: 38741705
Hi..

Even though it says it is hot enabled in esx 4.0 to 4.1 it will not work means that you can change the memory and cpu on the fly.  os willl not take effect until it is  rebooted.  i had  ffaced this issue...


But the good news in  esx5.1 or esxi 5.1 it is  working  with  no issues. With hardware  version 9.

Let me know if you have any concerns...

With regards
Karthik rajasekaran
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38741717
we are runnning vmware vcenter  5.0
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Karthik Rajasekaran
Karthik Rajasekaran earned 400 total points
ID: 38741742
Upgrade to 5.1 vcenter and esxi 5.1  And hardware upgrade also in the vm also...
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 38742102
what version of Linux is this?

Hot Add Memory has been available for many years, but some distributions of Linux will not automatically recognise the memory. (without intervention)

see here

http://harishdixit.blogspot.co.uk/2012/01/memory-hotplug-for-linux-guests.html

http://kerneltrap.org/node/14009

http://adaptivethinking.wordpress.com/2009/07/27/vsphere-esx4-hot-add-memory-for-linux-guests/

http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-10492
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 38798308
Thank you
0