[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Scanning multiple items

Posted on 2013-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hi,

I have a column (dropstation) where employees can drop their products.
These products are equipped with an electronic TAG. It is possible that an employee drops several product at the same time in the dropstation.
I have tested a number of options but i'm not satisfied with the speed.
What's the best way to read many products at the same time?

Tx
0
Comment
Question by:sonmic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ryan
ID: 38741522
What do you mean "drop"?  Like drag and drop? Is this on a form or table?

It actually sounds like you mean physically, with an RFID or something, but you're listed in the Access topic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonmic
ID: 38743112
It physically drop products in a large box. An scanner read the TAG's.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ryan
ID: 38743872
Ok. Do you know what kind of tags are on the product (simple barcode, 2D barcode, QR Code, passive RFID, active RFID, semi-active RFID)? Is TAG a specific kind? I'm not seeing anything in a quick search.

I would expect active, or semi-active RFID to work flawlessly, but your tag costs will be higher.  Passive RFID should work, but you'll need bigger antennas and/or more power to them to achieve greater read distances. Typically the read distance is a few inches on something like a door badge scanner (passive).

As for read rates, RFID should easily be able to read multiple objects per second, but your reader has to be setup with a high enough triggering signal to catch them.

I've requested new topics be added to this question, as it doesn't seem to be Access related.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1500 total points
ID: 38744072
<What's the best way to read many products at the same time?>
Let's be clear, most scanners can only read one item at a time.
So when you say "at the same time", you mean "quickly", correct?


"I have tested a number of options but i'm not satisfied with the speed."
Can you state what the actual "speed" is in real chronological terms?
I mean there are high speed scanners, but it is not clear if they will be available for your environment...

Remember, any scanner has to take a certain amount of time to detect, then read the Tag.
I mean, if a person dumps in 10 items at the same time, perhaps no scanner will be able to keep up.

Have you talked to your vendor for this system?
As  MrBullwinkle states, this is not something that folks like us (who are unfamiliar with your specific situation and environment) would be best prepared to answer.

Your vendor would seem to be your best bet to answer this specific question...

JeffCoachman
0