Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ExFolders User Does Not Have Access - Exchange 2010 SP1

Posted on 2013-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
3,196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-10-24
I've run ExFolders (Sp1, etc) on Exchange 2010 on MULTIPLE servers and I've never run into this issue.

Upon expanding the mailbox folder I see "Error: Logged-on user does not have FullAccess to this Mailbox"

I'm logged in as Domain Admin (same as I have on all the other servers).. I'm running ExFolders SP1+ on Exchange 2010 SP2 (as I have on many other servers).. I've imported the SVN Reg.. I've also explicitly given the Domain Admin FullAccess to a few mailboxes to test, same issue.

I suspect this is an exchange permissions issue, not specific to ExFolders.

Can anyone point me in the right direction?
0
Comment
Question by:ZooyorQ
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38742418
Being domain admin is not always enough.
What permissions does the account have in Exchange?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZooyorQ
ID: 38742496
Whats the easiest way to check that via PowerShell Simon?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38743686
Use RBAC instead of the Shell, it is quicker.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
guru-di-exchange earned 2000 total points
ID: 39408499
Run this shell command. It will put the proper permissions on each mail file in the entire organization and this error will disappear:

Get-Mailbox | Add-MailboxPermission -User [username] -AccessRights FullAccess –InheritanceType All
0