Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to know what tapes I can use in a Dell Powervault 124t

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I need to know how to see what tapes this drive can handle. I believe there are LTO 2 tapes in there currently, but I am getting to the point of needing more space.
0
Comment
Question by:j_crow1
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 38741563
LTO3, LTO4 and LTO5 and LTO-6

Holds up to 16 data cartridges (2 magazines supporting 8 cartridges each)

http://www.dell.com/us/business/p/powervault-124t-lto4hh/pd
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 38743309
Powervault 124T is the library, you need to know what tape drive it has in it. Assuming it's an LTO2 drive you'll have to upgrade to a higher capacity drive and buy new media.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:j_crow1
ID: 38794297
It has a LTO 2 drive in there (Ultrium 2). I will need a 3 or 4 for bigger drives. Thanks for the help.
0