Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gridview not showing right border in IE and Chrome

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I have a gridview with a nested gridview in side. My nested gridview displays correctly, but my main gridview doesn't display a right border in IE or Chrome. How can I fix this?

The only styles attached to the page currently are the ones in the gridview themselves.

    <asp:GridView ID="GridView1" AllowPaging="True" AutoGenerateColumns="false" DataSourceID="EntityDataSource1"
        DataKeyNames="RequestID" Style="width: 99%;" ShowFooter="true" Font-Size="Small"
        Font-Names="Verdana" runat="server" GridLines="None" OnRowDataBound="GridView1_RowDataBound"
        OnRowCommand="GridView1_RowCommand" OnRowUpdating="GridView1_RowUpdating"
        OnRowDeleting="GridView1_RowDeleting" OnRowDeleted="GridView1_RowDeleted" OnRowUpdated="GridView1_RowUpdated"  BorderStyle="Double" BorderWidth="1px" BorderColor="#000"
        AllowSorting="true">
        <RowStyle BackColor="Gainsboro"  />
        <AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="White"  />
        <HeaderStyle BackColor="#0083C1" ForeColor="White" />
        <FooterStyle BackColor="White" />
        <Columns>
           
            <asp:TemplateField>
                <ItemTemplate>
                    <tr>
                        <td colspan="100%">
                            <div id='div<%# Eval("RequestID") %>' style="display: block; position: relative; left: 15px;
                                overflow: auto; width: 97%">
                                <asp:GridView ID="GridView2" AllowPaging="True" AllowSorting="true" BackColor="White"
                                    Width="100%" Font-Size="X-Small" AutoGenerateColumns="false" Font-Names="Verdana"
                                    runat="server" DataKeyNames="RequestID" OnPageIndexChanging="GridView2_PageIndexChanging"
                                    OnRowUpdating="GridView2_RowUpdating" OnRowCommand="GridView2_RowCommand" OnRowEditing="GridView2_RowEditing"
                                    GridLines="None" OnRowUpdated="GridView2_RowUpdated" OnRowCancelingEdit="GridView2_CancelingEdit"
                                    OnRowDataBound="GridView2_RowDataBound" OnRowDeleting="GridView2_RowDeleting"
                                    OnRowDeleted="GridView2_RowDeleted" OnSorting="GridView2_Sorting" BorderStyle="Double" BorderWidth="1px"
                                    BorderColor="#0083C1">
                                    <RowStyle BackColor="Gainsboro" />
                                    <AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="White" />
                                    <HeaderStyle BackColor="#0083C1" ForeColor="White" />
                                    <FooterStyle BackColor="White" />
                                    <Columns>
                                       
                                    </Columns>
                                </asp:GridView>
                            </div>
                        </td>
                    </tr>
                </ItemTemplate>
            </asp:TemplateField>
        </Columns>
    </asp:GridView>
0
Comment
Question by:NickMalloy
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38741802
Can you post a link to the page?

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:NickMalloy
ID: 38742059
It's not on a public server.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 1600 total points
ID: 38743032
Hi,

First of all maintain separate CSS styles for styling GridView!

Regarding your problem, check this thread - http://stackoverflow.com/questions/9422326/gridview-lines-not-showing-up-in-ie

Hope it helps u...
0