Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Professional Profile Problem

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
We have a network with multiple workstations.  We have been installing workstations with a Windows 7 OS without issue.  

We do not use or have setup Roaming Profiles.

We have a user who logs into a Windows 7 Workstation.  Everything comes up normally and he works without issue.  The next time he logged in, the desktop came up without any of his ICONS except for the Windows 7 default icons.  We checked to make sure his domain user id was loaded in the user profiles, it was (With Local Admin Rihts).  We tried deleting his profile and re-creating it.  It did not work.  No matter what we try his profile always comes up as the windows default and all changes he made prior are gone.

We dont know what may be causing this problem.  Any help would be appriciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mcgowray
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:senon3
ID: 38741725
Please try the following:
1. Log in as the user affected and logout
2. Log in as the local administrator
3. Delete the following folders:
- C:\users\%username%   <-- Affected user
- C:\users\TEMP

4. And the users registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList\<SID>
Check the value "ProfileImagePath" to ensure that you're deleting the right one.
Remember to take backup of the registry before deleting :-)

5. Reboot and try to log in again as the user

Let me know if it doesn't resolve your problem.

// senon3
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AnthonySmithMCP
ID: 38741734
Is this happening only for that one user? Or only for that system? If the user logs into another system and makes changes to the desktop, does it save? Need to distinguish of this is happening only for that user or is it the system.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
teomcam earned 2000 total points
ID: 38741736
Yes this is a cronic problem since Vista and continues on Windows 7. I also searched a lot but there is no clear answer for what causing that issue.
But appropriate way to fix the issue without loosing the user's profile and files on the desktop or under My documents please follow the steps below.

Open Registry and navigate to
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList
You will see long alphanumeric SIDs. Whichever ends with .bak take a note of that SID and delete it. It is safe procedure dont worry.
Log off and login with the user account who experincing that problem.

Again navigate to
HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList and find the user's SID (you took note previosuly). This time it should not end with the .bak
Select it and at the right hand side window find ProfileImagePath key and Right click on it and select Modify. In the small window correct the user name. Soem times it appears like C:\Users\IST.xx.net so delete .xxx.net part only and make it C:\Users\IST
After restart the computer everything shouldbe fine
0