Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003

Posted on 2013-01-03
34
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
After carrying out the online exchange test (not using ssl) I get the following error - all the other tests are ok:

-------------------
Attempting the FolderSync command on the Exchange ActiveSync session.
       The test of the FolderSync command failed.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       Exchange ActiveSync returned an HTTP 500 response.
-------------------

Can someone please tell me step by step what is going on and how to resolve this
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
  • 19
  • 14
34 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38741693
Please have a look at my article and check your IIS settings are correct and then if they are, follow the HTTP 500 error section and see if that helps:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

Alan
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38741795
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38743317
Using SSL I get the following:

Validating certificate trust for Windows Mobile devices.
       Certificate trust validation failed.
       
      Test Steps
       
      ExRCA is attempting to build certificate chains for certificate CN=perfectdemon.dnsalias.net, CN=companyweb, CN=TICKTOCKSERVER, CN=localhost, CN=TICKTOCKSERVER.TickTockIT.local.
       A certificate chain couldn't be constructed for the certificate.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       The certificate chain didn't end in a trusted root. Root = CN=perfectdemon.dnsalias.net, CN=companyweb, CN=TICKTOCKSERVER, CN=localhost, CN=TICKTOCKSERVER.TickTockIT.local

------------------------------------

Ignoring SSL I get the following:

      Testing HTTP Authentication Methods for URL https://perfectdemon.dnsalias.net/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync/.
       The test passed with some warnings encountered. Please expand the additional details.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
      An ActiveSync session is being attempted with the server.
       Errors were encountered while testing the Exchange ActiveSync session.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to send the OPTIONS command to the server.
       The OPTIONS response was successfully received and is valid.
       
      Additional Details
      Attempting the FolderSync command on the Exchange ActiveSync session.
       The test of the FolderSync command failed.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       Exchange ActiveSync returned an HTTP 500 response.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38743326
Okay - please re run the Activesync test specifying Manual Server Settings, but tick the Ignore Trust for SSL check box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38743362
I now get this:

An ActiveSync session is being attempted with the server.
       Errors were encountered while testing the Exchange ActiveSync session.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to send the OPTIONS command to the server.
       Testing of the OPTIONS command failed. For more information, see Additional Details.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       An HTTP 401 Unauthorized response was received from the server. This may be the result of invalid credentials or a configuration problem on the Exchange Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38743379
One question:
Exchange Virtual Directory
•      Authentication = Integrated & Basic
•      Default Domain = NetBIOS domain name - e.g., yourcompany*
•      Realm = yourcompany.com
•      IP Address Restrictions = Granted Access
•      Secure Communications = Require SSL IS ticked (very important)

I have set the Default domain to ticktockit
Realm to perfectdemon.dnsalias.net

Is this correct
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38743388
I am now getting this (I think I made an error in credentials):
      
      Attempting to send the OPTIONS command to the server.
       The OPTIONS response was successfully received and is valid.
       
      Additional Details
      Attempting the FolderSync command on the Exchange ActiveSync session.
       The test of the FolderSync command failed.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       Exchange ActiveSync returned an HTTP 500 response.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38743391
If you have a read of my blog (slightly more up to date):

http://alanhardisty.wordpress.com/2010/02/28/exchange-2003-and-activesync-configuration-and-troubleshooting/

The Domain / Realm parts can be left as “\” for the Domain and Blank (empty) for the Realm.  MS recommend it this way, but I have fixed some servers by adding the Domain / Realm as per the settings above.

I would set the Domain / Realm as per the above comment, then run IISRESET.

The 401 suggests the settings you are entering or the IP Restrictions are set incorrectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38743404
What does IISRESET actuall do ?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38743421
Nothing very exciting, just forces the current settings into place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38743428
ok - I have reset IIS and I still get the same issue:

---------------------------------------------
Attempting the FolderSync command on the Exchange ActiveSync session.
       The test of the FolderSync command failed.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       Exchange ActiveSync returned an HTTP 500 response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38743469
I also keep getting this even though the credentials are ok:

----------

      
      Attempting to send the OPTIONS command to the server.
       Testing of the OPTIONS command failed. For more information, see Additional Details.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       An HTTP 401 Unauthorized response was received from the server. This may be the result of invalid credentials or a configuration problem on the Exchange Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38743485
re your comment:
"The Domain / Realm parts can be left as “\” for the Domain and Blank (empty) for the Realm.  MS recommend it this way, but I have fixed some servers by adding the Domain / Realm as per the settings above.
"
Is this the case for the exchange-oma, OMA and Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync as well ?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38743672
Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38743708
Same problem:

Attempting the FolderSync command on the Exchange ActiveSync session.
       The test of the FolderSync command failed.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       Exchange ActiveSync returned an HTTP 500 response.

I suppose I need to go down the route of the following:
Method 2 in Microsoft Knowledgebase Article KB883380 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883380)
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38743712
Yes please - that is the recommended next step.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38743754
As this involves various directory deletions etc, in your experience does this method work without any hitches ?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38743812
99% of the time it works without a hitch and doesn't take that long.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38743864
looks like we are almost there with this - I will do this asap and get back to you
thanks very much for the excellent support so far
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38743894
No problems.

You are very welcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38751037
I have carried out both the Adsutil step and the following  step (removing ssl)
I still have exactly the same problem
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38751112
Then you are probably looking at a DNS issue.

Can you please post a screen-shot of your Forward Lookup Zones (hide the internal domain name part only please - if you want to hide anything).

Thanks

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38751192
attached
forward.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38755529
Update: I have just started the error reporting for exchange and I do not get ANY errors after attempting the folder sync with the testexchangeconnectivity.com site

Any thoughts on my DNS settings?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38756862
Sorry - got busy.

DNS looks fine.  Sometimes I see the _msdcs.internaldomain.local zone missing, which causes problems.

Are you saying now that the test site shows all green ticks?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38758087
no - still exactly the same problem after following your instructions to the letter including the error 500 fixes

Also I never see any errors in event viewer for the exchange service
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38758141
Okay - at this point (as my article advises), you are looking at a call to Microsoft to resolve unfortunately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38758156
I always have issues when trying to get through to microsoft
do you have any contact numbers please ?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38758416
I have different numbers because I/we am/are a partner, so the numbers I have won't be the same for you.

Where are you based?
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38760941
London UK
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 38762228
This is the one I use (From London too!):

0844 800 6006
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38762401
Thanks very much for all your help - much appreciated
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38762402
You are welcome.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 38762405
Got as far as we could but need to contact microsoft for my particular issue
0