Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

public folders on exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-03
I have  public folders on my exchange 2010, about 200GB.
We are moving to office 365. I was wondering what I can do with my public folders

I need to archive the old public folders that no one is using for the last year and the rest to store so people can use it on a daily basis.

What is a good product for both ?
0
Comment
Question by:Lidka
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 38741786
you can use sharepoint
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38742406
Sharepoint or Shared Mailboxes are the only options available to you.
You could store the content in PST files but those cannot be stored on a network share, and can only be opened by one user at a time.

Simon.
0