Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 /2010 cannot connect to exchange 2010 server after migration from SB2003 server

Posted on 2013-01-03
10
Medium Priority
?
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
We recently migrated from SB 2003 with exchange to SB Server 2008.  Since the migration, we have not been able to get our Outlook programs to connect to exchange. OWA works but we need Outlook to work.  We are running different versions of outlook, predominently 2007 and 2010.  How can we get Outlook functioning again?
0
Comment
Question by:susanmelton
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 38741768
Are all the services running for Exchange on the new sbs box?

This is internal outlook users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:susanmelton
ID: 38741781
Yes, all services are running on the new server as best I can tell.  And yes, we are internal outlook users.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 38741852
Any errors when you try to connect?

Is the 2003 box still around or disconnected?

Can you ping the Exchange server by fqdn?...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sirakov
ID: 38743346
To be certain that all services are running on the server run in exchange power shell :
>Test-ServiceHealth
If everything is OK you should see "True" for all installed roles

However its is probably a DNS issue.
Can you try to create a brand new user or recreate an existing Outlook profile?
Do you see 3 green check marks ? (Do not select to "manually" create the profile.)
Check if the client is using the SBS2010 as a DNS server (might check your DHCP settings)
On you SBS open the DNS console and remove any left-over reference of your old GC2003
DNS console
Also run Run the Fix My Network Wizard
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc546095(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:susanmelton
ID: 38761087
I ran Test-ServiceHealth in the exchange management shell and found several services are not running. MSExchangeRPC, MSExchangeSA, and MSExchangeEdgeSync are not running... Our IT guy cant work on our server right now.  are these services  easily started? is there any reason they should not be running?  I am not an IT person... I know enough to be dangerous :)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sirakov earned 2000 total points
ID: 38761116
Yes just run again in the power shell the following :

>net start MSExchangeRPC
>net start MSExchangeSA
>net start MSExchangeEdgeSync

Then run again Test-ServiceHealth  to verify that everything is now showing "TRUE"
The first 2 services are really required in order your Exchange server to function normally

It happens quite often that some services are not started when the exchange is running on a domain controller and when rebooting the server.
Please check here for this know issue:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/03/24/exchange-services-may-not-start-automatically-after-a-reboot.aspx

The use method 2 and/or method 3 from the following KB to fix the problem :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940845
0
 

Author Comment

by:susanmelton
ID: 38761166
Is the 'power shell' the same as the exchange management shell?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sirakov
ID: 38761173
Yes, that what I meant > exchange management shell
0
 

Author Comment

by:susanmelton
ID: 38761238
I will get back with you tomorrow. Thank you!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:susanmelton
ID: 38775471
Thank you!
0