Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS not working

Posted on 2013-01-03
10
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Hello Experts,

I have an ASP.NET web application running on ASP.NET 4.0 and using IIS7 on Windows Server 2008 R2.

The problem that I have is when I run my web application locally on my laptop it looks fine. But when I upload my website to my webserver it does not render the page correctly. Any ideas why? Is there something in IIS that is preventing my page from using my CSS?

.NET Authorization Rules:
  - Deny Anonymous Users
  - Allow All Users

Authentication:
  - Windows Authentication enabled
  - All other authenticatio methods are disabled

If I perform a "Test Connection" in IIS I get the following warning below.
  - Authorization: Cannont verify access to path (C:\inet\www\cmdb)

The other weird thing is that if I view the page using FireFox it's fine. Only issue is with IE9.
0
Comment
Question by:asp_net2
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38741790
it does not render the page correctly

Not much of a description of what it is doing.  So in the absence of code, link and description of the problem I guess the only answer must be there is an error somewhere

Cd&
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 38741827
It's not rendering the page correctly in IE9 (gridview colors, properties for TextBox, DropDownList, etc..) . It's fine using anything but IE9. I even tried to apply a stylesheet for IE9 but no luck there either.

No error messages when running the page either.

I cannot provide a link for viewing.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38741842
It sounds like the CSS is not being loaded by IE9 which indicates that there is some kind of privilege or authorization issue with the location on the server where the CSS is stored.  As it works in other browsers, it suggests the problem is with IE, not the server; probably the internet options setting are wrong.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:armchang
ID: 38741860
Can you add "X-UA-Compatible" header or META to force full IE8 standards mode to your page? As Microsoft introduced different rendering modes for local and Internet servers.

You can look at this on how to insert the tag unto your page: X-UA-Compatible

Other than that, we need to get screenshots of your settings and pages to get some idea on how to fix it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 38741861
What do you think I need to change?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:armchang
ID: 38742050
Put the tag below inside your <head></head> part of your html/aspx/php page:

<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=8">

See if it works.

A
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 38743567
@armchang,

That did not work :(
Please see my Markup below.

<head runat="server">
    <meta charset="utf-8" />
    <meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=9">

    <!-- Set the viewport width to device width for mobile -->
    <meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width" />
    <title>CMDB | Dashboard</title>

    <link rel="stylesheet" href="css/main.css">
    <link rel="stylesheet" href="css/app.css">

    <script src="Scripts/WebForms/modernizr.foundation.js"></script>
</head>
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 38743569
@COBOLdinosaur,

Your information is not specific enough. Thanks for your help though.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
armchang earned 2000 total points
ID: 38743654
Thanks for the reply.

I see. Would you try turning on/off the Compatibility View for the IE9. It may need to use it as this is a browser issue.

armchang
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 38743750
Thank you very much. The browser was using compatibility mode for intranet websites.
0