Solved

VM backup solutions

Posted on 2013-01-03
12
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
I am beginning a setup to backup our clients virtual machines to our datacenter.

My question is how does everyone else do this?

I can create a server and pull it to there over the VPN.

What software does everyone prefer.  We prefer to do this real time without having to shut vm's down if possible without breaking the bank as our funds are low for this starting out.

How does everyone have this set up?

We have ESXi everywhere.  Our main places have a purchased copy of essentials so the backup feature is supposedly included so we can use software.
0
Comment
Question by:considerscs
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Karthik Rajasekaran earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try to use avamar solution, it is good.  now EMC avamar is intergrated in EXSi 5.1 as Vsphere Dataprotection.



Avamar restore is good, that it comes as Bare metal recovery, where if any VM gets crashed, you dont install the software again after the restore.. Restore works good for Windows VM, but for linux, it is not working,

Or atleast you can use Veeram backup solutions for your needs. Ccome with a roadmap, how your backup stragety is going to be in your organization.

link:
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/products/vsphere/vmware-what-is-new-vsphere51.pdf

with regards
Karthik Rajasekaran
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
Comment Utility
Ill set up a server to house the backup software and pull the vm backups to it from different servers across our clients.

Of course this is my preliminary thought on how to do it.  If there is a better way i am open to exploring.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Karthik Rajasekaran
Karthik Rajasekaran earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
things to note.
1. your backup server should be a physical server.
2. make sure that the enough stroage in the server or SAN device , to take the backup of the total VM.
3. Make sure that the all VMs are think provisioned, to save space.
4. have a formula that the backup server has 4 times capacity of the total VMs , so that you need to plan for adhoc backup or retriggered failed backup.
5. plan for VTL (Virtual Tape Libary) which resolves headaches in the near future.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
EMC Avamar is not integrated into vSphere 5.1!

vSphere Data Protection is based on EMC Avamar technology.

Veeam Backup and Replication is popular.

How will you get around the license issues?

Have you considered Clients Replicating VMs to your DC?

or, replicate the backups already completed to your storagevat your DC, eg createba vault.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Karthik Rajasekaran
Karthik Rajasekaran earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Emc has acquired  avamar and vmware also. That was the reason i mean as integrated. It is the same meaning..

Anyway the author has too decide on the licenses part also which will be the bestbfor him...


Cheers
Karthik rajasekaran..
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
EMC is the parent company for VMware for many years.

vSphere 5.1 has technology based on Avamar, EMC Avamar is still available as a full product.

There are better backup products than vSphere Data Protection.

See my EE Article

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide

other tested solutions, we recommend to clients

AppAssure
http://www.appassure.com/ - Number 1 Backup and VMs and Cloud

Unitrends
http://www.unitrends.com/ - a good vRecovery Backup Appliance.

Symantec Backup Exec V-Ray Edition
http://www.symantec.com/backup-exec-vray-edition - Unmatched backup and recovery designed for virtual and physical environments

VM Explorer
http://www.trilead.com/ - Simply, cost effective and it works.

Acronis Backup & Recovery® 11 Virtual Edition
http://www.acronis.com/virtualization/ - simple but effective

StorageCraft ShadowProtect Server
http://www.storagecraft.com/  - amazing but can be expensive

NAKIVO Backup & Replication for VMware
http://www.nakivo.com/ - current testing proves very postiive

vBackup - in Beta
http://www.thinware.net/Products/vBackup/tabid/202/Default.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Karthik Rajasekaran
Karthik Rajasekaran earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Ok agreed boss..

We are also using emc avamar for esx 4.0 for the last 2 years.. Since we have full emc storage,client has opted for it.

Cheers
Karthik rajasekaran
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
You may also want to consider creating a storage vault, and use maybe the services of GigaSoftDataBackup, which will Backup the Client Backups on Site to your DC.

This way, you do not have to concern yourself with the actual backup software you clients use.

http://www.gigasoftdatabackup.co.uk/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Karthik Rajasekaran
Karthik Rajasekaran earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
This tool is also very good. As i said earlier that plan your backup solutions and invest on this...

The above recommmended is also.. Consider the plus points and negative points to judge your requirments or need..



Cheers
Karthik rajasekaran
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:considerscs
Comment Utility
hanccocka,

Have you considered Clients Replicating VMs to your DC?

This is an interesting idea.  I had thought of this and really am not sure how to do this.  Would I copy this to my dc esxi?  I have an esxi that runs some of our vms already.

How would you recommend to do this?  I really just need to have a working copy that I can copy back to the clients servers in case of failures.

Snapshots a good idea or no?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
We use Symantec Backup Exec, it's been around almost as long as the Pc and it's very stable. We use for all our server backups, follow their Best practices and have never been unable to restore data.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Veeam Is also a good tool
0