Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Motherboard connections

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
When I used to build computers the cases used to come with single cables which you used to have to connect onto the motherboard. You could get double connectors onto the board (such as Power switch, or reset). Like:-
Picture
My question is, what are they called? Ideally the single ones (not double or triple connections like in the photo, I just couldn't find a picture of a single one)

I've got an alarm with connection pins on, and thought using these 'motherboard connectors' would be the ideal solution, and to connect the other end to a raspberry pi's connectors.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 38741943
They are header connectors see here for examples. Electronics shops or PC shops should be able to get them for you.  The 2 pin plugs are about $0.50 each & ideally need a crimping tool to fit the wires although you can use pliers.  They can also be split so a 4 x 1 female connector can be broken into 2 2x1 or 4 1x1 connectors.  If you have a good "ma & pa" type PC shop you can probably pick some ready made up from broken pc's that have had parts salvaged.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kadafitcd
kadafitcd earned 1000 total points
ID: 38741963
It's called a Header Terminal Connector but you need the Header Terminal Housing.

Here is a link to where you can get a 2 x 8 (2 rows by 8 pins)
http://www.intertexelectronics.com/-BLTX-SD16-Header-Terminal-Housing-254mm-01-2x8-Position-Dual-P12345.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 38741970
Thank you
0