Solved

Windows batch and task schedular

Posted on 2013-01-03
7
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
Greetings...
I have a windows task to automatically run a batch file.
I have no problems there.

When it runs successfully, the status is blank and the code is 0x0...

I was wondering...is there something I can put into the batch to tell the task that executed it something? like putting "I ran good", or a specified error in the status of the task that called it?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Evan Cutler
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 38741913
Depending on the nature of the file you can write an easy text log append:
Task run on Date at time and was successful


ECHO Batch file return code: %ERRORLEVEL% >> %dir%\Taskrun.log
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 38741942
ok..so your saying that you can or cannot append the status in the tasks themselves with a error??

Sorry, new territory for me.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 38741983
You can put this in a bat file

The idea is ErrorLevel gets reported on the previous command
the following statement
If %ErrorLevel% == 0
means if the command did not report an error then the exit code is 0

At this point you can simply echo the error level to a file using a re-director to append

ECHO Batch file return code: %ERRORLEVEL% >> %dir%\Taskrun.log

The above should answer your question:

I was wondering...is there something I can put into the batch to tell the task that executed it something? like putting "I ran good", or a specified error in the status of the task that called it?

adding a link to explain error level:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/oldnewthing/archive/2008/09/26/8965755.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 38742011
ok...so you can report back the error level of the task...
but the actual error would have to go to a file or some other place? (ie.  the Taskrun.log)
it cannot be re-sent back to the task schedular to the space marked by the attached image?status
I can't put a defined message into that block?  but I can put in a specified error into the (0x0) block, yes?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 38742056
Not to my knowledge that is task scheduler native return codes to help you find out why the "task" did not run if it fails also this is generally logged on the local computer in a log file, usually something like C:\Windows\Tasks\xxx.txt
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
ID: 38742353
I agree, that return code is from the O/S. Writing a log file would be the quickest and easiest to implement.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 38745093
Thanks for helping...I'll have to go another route then...my application is weird, and not mine...thanks
0