Solved

Small Business Server 2011 / Exchange / Mail

Posted on 2013-01-03
8
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
Small Business Server 2011 / Exchange / Mail

Hello,
And I hope someone can give me a hand with this problem.

I'm trying to change a SBS2003 server sbs2011, everything seems fine except for my mail service which I want to integrate at this change.

Before the email  service was done by 1and1 but I am trying to get the new sbs2011 to manage it. So far I created my account with socketlabs and I run the smart host wizzard that I think is the one that handles everything related to Exchange. Please give me a little help to understand how this  all works.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RODRIGOMORCAL
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 38742126
Hi:

First the basics:  You need a internet domain name and you internal server name should not be a top level domain name.  So if your internal domain is domain.local, and it could be beer.beer it does not matter, your email domain name should be email_domain.tld, as in, contestco.com, something.edu, anything.org and so on.  Next you need a public DNS server to host the DNS records for yourdomain.tld, and preferably a static ip address for your external interface on your router/firewall.  The record at the public DNS host should point to your public ip address for the MX record.  If you already have a public web site, then you already have a public DNS host, just add an A record for your local public ip address and an MX record that points to that.

Once all of that is done you need to run all the wizards and request a ssl certificate, import it, and set your edge device to forward port 25 to the ip of your SBS network adapter.

Those are the basics.  If you have questions about any specific point, please ask, but I ask that you do a little internet searching first.  Start by searching the EE forum, then this one:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DynamicNetworx
DynamicNetworx earned 200 total points
ID: 38742192
With SBS2011 you really "need" to have Public SSL Certs (Verisign).  It makes things much easier and less problematic.  Also, when you setup your MX record and the Certs you are better using REMOTE.yourdomain.com.  This is important because remote is the name SBS2011 wants to be called on the public side of things.  You can change this during the initial setup, but it is easy to overlook.  
You can use the wizard that is built in to SBS if you dont already own a domain and everything is much simpler.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 38742252
Well, SBS already has arrangments with a few Certificate Authorities.  A one year cert from Go Daddy can be purchased for as little as $12.99, although I have not checked lately.  But importing a GD cert requires a few extra steps which are documented on Sean Daniels blog.

http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2009/02/installing-godaddy-standard-ssl.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DynamicNetworx
ID: 38742685
I was just re-enforcing the need for the certs.  I have done a "few" where the clients did not want to use Public Certs and there is always problems.  Also, please note I did mention the fact that the Wizard does it much simpler.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RODRIGOMORCAL
ID: 38742826
i think i over-thought this post, I have a domain (1and1) over a static ip and the provider used to drive the emailing, where i get stock is on making my sbs2011 send and receive emails. thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 38743436
You need either to use Outlook, preferably 2007 or 2010, or Outlook Web Access to read/compose mail.  OWA is aready "joined" to the Exchange server, Outlook has wizards to make the join.  Once that is done it should just flow, if you have done the rest of the steps I outlined.  As a short term (not a permanet) solution you can use the furnished POP3 connecter to receive mail, but that is a kludge meant only for the transition period while you get the rest setup.

Without a specific question, not sure what more to offer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RODRIGOMORCAL
ID: 38744808
1nad1 formfl_flyfishing

Specific QUestion.

Did you know how to fill this up so i can forward it  to my server, as right now 1and1 is doing all the email fuctions, i need it to stop and make sbs 2011 take over.

Thanks in advance for all your help.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 38744887
Hi:

I have never used the 1and1 interface, but from the looks of it there should have been a page preceeding this that allowed you to reference A records called remote.yourdomain.com and/or mail.yourdomain.com.  In the case of SBS these would have the same IP assigned, than the MX record point to one or the other, and the Certificate would use remote, which is the preferred generic A record for SBS 2008 and 2011.

You can then use various tools to validate your settings until you get it correct.  mxtoolbox.com, dnsstuff.com, and for just mail,

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/

Don't forget to call your ISP and get a reverse lookup record assigned.
0