?
Solved

Simple app for a tablet device to keep track of names and a small comment field

Posted on 2013-01-03
6
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
A friend who is not techie is looking for basically a digital roladex for her hair salon to keep track of 2 things - a client name and a small area for hair color details.

This would run on a tablet (ipad or droid tablet).  Sure they both come with a contact app, but that's too much.  She just wants 2 fields for each record.  

Any recommendations?  She talked about people logging in and seeing only their clients, but I think that would get unweildy.

She got burned when a worker took the paper rolodex when getting fired.

I didn't know how to answer - how could she back this up, but keep people from copying the data themselves?

Any recommendations?
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugo Mena earned 1000 total points
ID: 38742093
One of the better user friendly tablet (iPad) apps out there for this task is Bento for iPad by FileMaker. Although most of the templates will have the same issue as the default contact apps, one can start with a blank sheet and add only the fields they want.

Otherwise there is a template exchange site where other users have shared their Bento templates.

Ipad app runs as a standalone and also syncs via a Wi-Fi wireless Internet connection with Bento for Mac desktop software.

http://www.filemaker.com/products/bento/
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:terencino
terencino earned 1000 total points
ID: 38742473
There are some more specific apps for hairdressers, generally similar:
MyChair
My Book of Clients Salon
StyleSeat
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 38742536
thanks guys!  Some other questions:

So as far as you know, the native contacts app is pretty much hard coded fields / can't change them?

Backing up the contacts app - do you need to use a cable to a PC / Mac?

Keeping others from grabbing the data - it's not easy to email the data?  Could they connect a laptop to the ipad with the 30 pin cable to grab the data?  can't avoid that in a consumer product, I guess?

Any thoughts on android options or are you guys apple guys?

Thanks!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:terencino
ID: 38742651
Yes native contact field names can't be changed. Don't need to use a cable any more, just set to backup contacts & app data automatically to iCloud which you get a free 5GB allowance for with your AppleID. I have had to restore iDevices quite a few times and this iCloud backup is great.

Security is always a worry, but it is OK on iDevices. The cable will only give people access to your photos. Find My Phone is useful to wipe you phone when it is lost.

No specific knowledge about Android other than my friend's Samsung Galaxy Note 2 which replaced his iPhone and he loves that thing. Quite frankly looks like Android is going in the right direction with its products, and bound to be some good apps which will suit your friends purpose.

It's hard to find something super-simple like your friend wants, typically developers are about adding in more functions than less.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ugo Mena
ID: 38742672
I am sure that you will find a multitude of apps that are  very industry specific on both iOS and android. Customizing to the absolute least info needed (name and hair color notes) while keeping a database back end and functionality is what sets Bento apart.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 38743565
thanks guys!
0