Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitor Server

Posted on 2013-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-19
I have a server where I host about 10 Web-application, I would like a light software to monitor the server in order to know if I am reaching the limits of the server.
Also getting alert would be great.

Moreover,  what are the parameter on the server that I should monitor to  make sure the end user is always getting the best performance.

Server running windows 2008 webserver, sql server 2005. 4Gb memory

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:arnololo123
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38742344
use the build in performance monitor as its free and doesnt create too much additional processing.

you can set up alerts in here too.

Set up a monitor for the basics and go from there:

CPU % use
Free Memory
Disk Queues
Network bandwidth
pagefile usage
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 38742998
Nagios and Zenoss are good tool for proactive monitoring.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnololo123
ID: 38743677
Thanks,  Iwill look into those software but how do I determine that the hardware needs to  be updated, like more memory or faster CPU? What is the treshold,  memory over 80% for 20 min, 1 hour, 6 hour?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1500 total points
ID: 38743742
in general a server is designed to run at quite a low rate, but handle short term bursts.

Compare it to driving a car... you wouldnt intend to drive everywhere at 13k rev with the engine screaming! You drive most of the time at a normal rate and only push the engine on specific occasions....

there are no general rules as it can be different for each server depending on its intended use and what load you expect it to have.

In general, I'd definately do further checks if any of the following were true on a regular basis or for more than just a short burst:
Memory usage over 75%
CPU usage over 40%
Disk queues
more than 50% NIC bandwidth
0