Solved

Exchange Relay (Receive Connector) not using Send Connector

Posted on 2013-01-03
11
770 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
We have an receive connector set up to relay messages from certain IP address using Exchange 2010 receive connectors. However, we have come across an issue where an email is being sent through the receive connector to an external email address but it is not using the appropriate send connector.

The send connector being ignored works from a client using Outlook, but the SMTP relay does not seem to be working.

My main question is when using receive connectors to relay message to an external address are send connectors still used or are they bypassed?

If they are not bypassed, what else do you suggest we look at?
0
Comment
Question by:maynard01
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38742333
relaying processes the message in the normal way so yes it should use a send connector to send the message.

have you checked message tracking to see what happens to the received message?
what makes you think it is 'ignoring' the send connector, as opposed to being bounced by the receieve connector?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38742373
How are you deciding what Send Connector to use? Message tracking is the key here, because Send Connectors cannot be "ignored". They will be used to send email, but if you have more than one server the email could go out another way as Send Connectors do not belong to a server, they are org wide.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maynard01
ID: 38742410
I will check the message tracking and post the results.

I'm just assuming the send connector is being ignored because when sending to myfakedomain.com messages get sent to a specific smart host. Then the rest of the messages get sent out the Internet Connector.

I appreciate the help folks. I'll post soon.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38743285
Definately need to check the racking logs then as we need to work out where the smarthost is set in your system. Do yo have multiple exchange servers or more than one send connector?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maynard01
ID: 38743734
The tracking logs show that some of the messages are using the Internet send connector and some of them are using the Custom connector. The messages I looked at all should fall under the Custom connector's rule set.

However, I noticed that the cost on these connectors are the same. Should the Internet connector's cost be higher than the Customer connector.

FYI - The Internet connector's scope is *
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 400 total points
ID: 38743753
firstly, the catchall (*) connector should be the highest cost so it is used only when the recipients domain doesnt match any of the other connectors.

secondly, is the custom connector set to use the smarthost you mentioned above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maynard01
ID: 38743762
The catch-all connector does have the same cost as the other Custom connector. I will get that changed.

The Custom connector is set to use a smarthost. The Customer connector watches for a certain sender domain and if the domain matches the message is sent to a smarthost. That's the idea anyways.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38743837
Sorry mate, I'm a little confused now.... :-)

I'm just assuming the send connector is being ignored because when sending to myfakedomain.com messages get sent to a specific smart host. Then the rest of the messages get sent out the Internet Connector.

The Custom connector is set to use a smarthost. The Customer connector watches for a certain sender domain and if the domain matches the message is sent to a smarthost. That's the idea anyways.

Am I right in saying you WANT it to go through the smarthost then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:maynard01
ID: 38743886
If the domain being sent to is myfakedomain.com then the message needs to be sent to a smart host. Every other message needs to be sent out the Internet Connector.

I have changed the Internet Connector to have a higher cost than the customer (smart host) connector and we are testing now.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 38744096
Great stuff. Let us know if this sorts it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maynard01
ID: 38751302
Changing the cost on the Internet Send Connector seems to have fixed my problem. Thank you for the help.
0