Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HTML - PHP - SQL - How Web site backend works?

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
I am looking for some pictorial description of how web site backend works and how PHP or JavaScript or ASP.Net uses to manipulate backend?   Any one know if any such material exist on the net?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38742117
I don't see a pictorial description of how web site backend works.  W3Schools has some info http://www.w3schools.com/php/default.asp  .  And this is the book many of us recommend: http://www.sitepoint.com/books/phpmysql5/

In the simplest view, a browser requests pages from a server.  If they are PHP pages, the server hands off the request to the PHP interpreter.  If there is database info needed for that page, PHP makes a request to the database server.  The database server then returns the info to the PHP program which formats it and hands to the server which sends the new page back to the browser.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ugo Mena earned 1000 total points
ID: 38742128
SimpleWebBackend.pdf

and a great writeup to go along with the diagram from Elated by Matt Doyle and Simon Meek

http://www.elated.com/articles/mysql-for-absolute-beginners/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 38744070
Thanks
0