Solved

DNS - Help Finding \ Deleting Old DC Records?

Posted on 2013-01-03
18
832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
I need help in locating an old DNS record for a DC that was decommissioned last week.

xx.xx.xx.100

I have looked through DNS (forward and reverse zones, all sub directories) and can not find a record of this server's name or IP address.

Yet I know there is an old record present as I receive the warning below when running netdiag:


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
       [WARNING] The DNS entries for this DC cannot be verified right now on DNS
 server xx.xx.xx.100, ERROR_TIMEOUT.
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server xx.xx.xx.101
' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.


I did have a few issues demoting the DC, DNSCMD was used to delete the records.

Obviously, a record from this server must still be present somewhere due to the warning above.

I could use some direction in regards to tracking down whatever records that remain for this demoted server – any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:acmi
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38742087
Right click on the zone name and open properties... name servers tab. if it is still there, remove it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acmi
ID: 38742118
Man, I wish it were that simple.  That entry had already been removed - all listed name servers are legit DC's.

Would be nice if I could simply right click on the root of the forward and reverse lookup zones and search for the DC name or IP.

Is there a tool that can point to DNS and perform similar searches?  

How do you find an old record that is still participating on the domain?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 500 total points
ID: 38742138
On the new server what IP's are set in the NIC for Primary and Secondary DNS? Did you remove the old ip from that?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38742165
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38742180
can you run dcdiag /test:dns and post the errors
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 38742980
Run IPCONFIG /all and you'll probably see that DNS server is still listed in the NIC config.
Netdiag is a local computer test, so all info it uses it reads from the local machine.

Remove the DNS server entry from your NIC and you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 38743761
If may be cached if you can see the record.  On your testing from do an ipconfig /flushdns to dump the dns cache .  Also go to your dns management MMC and clear the cached lookups for each DNS server.  Then try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acmi
ID: 38745015
Embarrassing…

I’ve spent so much time removing old DNS records in practically every area of DNS, only to have left the old address as a secondary DNS server on the nic config.

So I was not an old record, but rather the configuration on the server’s nic.

Good call Sulimanw, sorry for taking up everyones time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acmi
ID: 38745019
Sorry - good call smckeown777.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38745027
Sometimes its the simplest thing that trips us up ;)

Good to know you got sorted, cheers...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38745031
Although you assigned the points to another expert...no worries I'll get another one ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:acmi
ID: 38745037
This, apparently, is not my day.  I accepted the wrong solution - the correct solution came from smckeown777.  My appologies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acmi
ID: 38745046
Man, I was hoping to correct this before you noticed.  I'm sure there is a way to correct this - I'll see what can be done.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 38745055
No hassle...think you need to 'Request attention' and a mod will re-open the question for you...
0
 

Author Comment

by:acmi
ID: 38745083
Done.  Have a good weekend everyone.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38745320
Glad you get the solution :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:acmi
ID: 38745395
My apologies for the confusion Sulimanw.  Have a good weekend.
0