Solved

Prepend to DOM after Ajax Refresh

Posted on 2013-01-03
11
723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Hello, I am using a shopping cart that is very restrictive and I cannot edit what I need to. I am trying to add some text to a DIV using Jquery's .prepend() method, but the DIV that I need to access it not created until the 4th step of the checkout, which is refreshed in between each step.

The checkout is at https://www.lowpriceskates.com/1checkout.aspx
Feel free to add any product to the cart and go to the checkout page to see how it updates.

Here is the code that I want to add:
<script>$('#ctl00_pageContent_divEditAddress').prepend('<h1>Billing Address</h1>');</script>

Open in new window


That is supposed to add the heading "Billing Address" before the Edit link on the Payment step. Please let me know if you need any more info. Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:lowpriceskates
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 38743424
I've gone till where credit card info is requested and didn't find the div your addressing in your code? Is this a trick to make us buy some rollers?? ;-)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 38743470
I see the link.

You can't do it from jquery if that part of the page is refreshed with AJAX, unless there is a callback supplied to the AJAX call. Which I'm guessing it is not. You can contact the author of the javascript does the AJAX - that's about it.

Is there not template file where you can find the spot to add the HTML?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 38743480
however, if it helps, you can style the link itself to be more obvious:

#ctl00_pageContent_lnkEditAddress{
font-size: 18px;
}

#ctl00_pageContent_lnkEditAddress:after{
   content: 'Billing Address';
}

That should give you a large: "Edit Billing Address" label
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowpriceskates
ID: 38745052
Thanks for that CSS, kozaiwaniec. That is somewhat helpful, but does not solve my original problem. Is there no way to have Jquery code execute on each refresh of a page? For each time the page is changed or loaded the code is executed?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 38745080
you can definitly execute the code on pageload. but when the page content is updated via ajax, it is not reloaded.

to execute on page load wrap your function in the docready function.

$(function(){

//your code

});
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowpriceskates
ID: 38756706
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No valid answers.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 38756707
the answer is you cant do what you are asking for given the circumstances. that is a valid answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowpriceskates
ID: 38756725
I don't agree, I'm sure that it's possible but I'm not going to argue about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowpriceskates
ID: 38756727
Not actually a solution.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Hamilton earned 500 total points
ID: 38756832
like i said in a prior post, you need a callback in the ajax request.
0