Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export MSSQL table into XML data file.

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
We are running MSSQL Server 2008.    How can I export a table of data into an XML file?
0
Comment
Question by:RichNH
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 2000 total points
ID: 38742198
you can use SQL manager to run a query on the table with "For XML Auto" and then save the results.  This will get you an XML formatted file.

EXAMPLE

use database
select * from dbo.table
for XML AUTO
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Bhadauria
ID: 38742932
Here is a simple example...

Declare @emp table (Emp_id int identity(1,1) , Emp_name varchar(150) ,Salary int  )

insert into @emp 
select 'a',100
union all 
select 'b',200
union all
select 'c',300 
union all 
select 'd',500

select * from @emp Employee for xml auto  , elements

Open in new window


But you can define output XML architecture through qurey....for example with elements above query   will give you different xml then withour elements cluase
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RichNH
ID: 38743452
Thank you both.   The first solution worked fine.   Took me a little bit to realize that I needed to click on the single link that was returned.  Now I think I just need to get past some sort of memory issue.  The file generated is several GB in size and the XML editor won't accept the entire thing.   I have exported the link out as a flat text file but there seems to be some sort of issue with record length.  Both when it comes out as filename.XML.CSV or when I simply say All Files in the file type when exporting and then name the file filename.XML there seems to be a natural record break at some byte limit where the <CR><LF> is inserted into the file.   I'm seeing this in the preview pane of Windows Explorer.  Perhaps this is just a natural condition of XML files which I have no experience in.  

In any case, the data did come out in XML format.   thank you.
0