Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PerformancePoint connection error to Analysis Services DataSource

Posted on 2013-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I am trying to establish a data source connection in PerformancePoint Dashboard Designer  to Analysis Services. I have been successful in making other types of connections, but not Analysis Services. My successful attempts include by using the Unattended account:

    Connecting to the PerformancePoint Service Application config database (just a test)
    Connecting to a SharePoint list
    Connecting to a SQL Server database

Why then can I not create a connection using the Analysis Services data source?

I have done the following:

    Created a Secure Store entry for PerformancePoint
    Started the PerformancePoint Service
    Added the "Unattended Service Account" to PerformancePoint

The Analysis Services is running on our development SharePoint Server so I am using that server name as the connection name. When I do that and click on the database drop-down I get an error "Cannot connect to server. Make sure the server is available and is running at least Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Analysis Services".

Now, I had previously created an Analysis Services PowerPivot cube when setting up PowerPivot. So when I try using that as the name "abcdev\powerpivot" I do not get the error when clicking the drop-down, however, the drop-down is empty. I get no error and the drop-down appears as if it were holding a single line item, but it is not ... it is blank. Is this where I have gone wrong? Do I need to do something more or different with Analysis Services?

Plus, I cannot find any good documentation on PerformancePoint Dashboard Designer. I saw on Amazon there was a "SharePoint 2010 PerformancePoint Unleashed" book. Is there any other good resources?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vpit
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1600 total points
ID: 38743399
Hi,
did you configure the user (unattended account) in SSAS to have access to the SSAS database / cube?

In regards to resources: afaik this is the only one which is dedicated to Performance Point services. You might find also more information in some MS Business Intelligence / BI with SharePoint books.
Some good urls:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/performancepoint/
http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/dashboard-designer-help/up-to-speed-with-performancepoint-dashboard-designer-HA101818158.aspx

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 400 total points
ID: 38743684
Typically you have to grant access on the actual SSAS instance, to your unattended account.  You would then need to grant it access to the specific cube/db.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vpit
ID: 38759202
I solved the issue as I needed to install SSAS and BIDS on my local instance of SQL Management Studio AND install SSAS on the external database server housing the SharePoint content databases. Our SQL DBA had not installed SSAS on that server yet as there were no requirements yet to do so ... until now.
0