[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Assembly Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word.dll, v14.0.0.0 and Office 2003

Posted on 2013-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
2,069 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
I have a .NET application that uses Assembly Microsoft.Office.Interop.Word.dll, v14.0.0.0.

When I deploy my application ,Will my application work on a machine with only Office 2003 installed on it?
0
Comment
Question by:OFGemini
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 1000 total points
ID: 38742249
Most likely not, v14.x.x.x is Office 2010, so on top of the system likely not having right dlls, it might also handle what you are doing differently.

You might be able to use it if you have the compatibility tools installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OFGemini
ID: 38742280
athomsfere, that's what I suspected. thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 38742616
Is there is something 14 specifically you need? Or can you write it with 2003?
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Oz earned 1000 total points
ID: 38745957
No, it will not work because the office assemblies are COM based. You need to build your application with the right dlls.
You can download the Office 2003 Primary Interop Assemblies (PIA) dlls from:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=3c9a983a-ac14-4125-8ba0-d36d67e0f4ad&displaylang=en

Note: Every client machine must have this dlls installed for your program to work.
0