Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow LAN Adapter - Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

Posted on 2013-01-03
10
Medium Priority
?
1,598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Hi Experts,

I have a new HP Z220 SFF Workstation.
I am running Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit.

The LAN adapter is running very slow.
I have run benchmarks using LAN Speed Test (Lite) - this shows speeds of about 0.5 MB/s.
This is about 1/20 the speed I get between other PCs on my network.
I have also tried using a different network switch, so I am 100% sure it is the LAN Adpater that is at fault.

The LAN Adapter is an Intel Corporation 82579LM.
The driver version is 11.15.16.0.
When I get Windows to automatically update the driver, the result is: "Windows has determined the driver software is up to date".

Regards,
Leigh
0
Comment
Question by:LeighWardle
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 38742813
I would change the cable to the network card, and I would also try plugging in another computer such as a laptop into the network port that this workstation is plugged into to see if you are getting a slow connection just at this workstation. It could even be a bad port on the network switch. Try swapping to another port on the switch just to test.  If everything tests out fine then I but the computer to a linux self booting disc or maybe a barts boot disc then test the network card in this environment. This way you can rule out whether the problem is software base or hardware based. If it is still slow after booting to a self booting disc and you have ruled out other hardware problems, then I would replace the network card.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 38743559
Thanks, web_tracker, for your suggestions.

>> I would change the cable to the network card
Tried that - no improvement.

>> I would also try plugging in another computer such as a laptop into the network port
>> that this workstation is plugged into to see if you are getting a slow connection just at >> this workstation.

Tested that - only transfers between the "slow" PC and the others are slow, transfers between the others are fast.

>> It could even be a bad port on the network switch. Try swapping to another port on the >> switch just to test.

Tried another switch - no improvement.

>> If everything tests out fine then I but the computer to a linux self booting disc or maybe >> a barts boot disc then test the network card in this environment.

I have a Ubuntu self booting disc - but how can I test the LAN speed under Linux?

Regards,
Leigh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 38745625
I tested the LAN adapter using a Ubuntu self booting disc - the LAN speed is OK, so I assume the adapter hardware is OK.

Are there any settings in the LAN driver that may fix the problem?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 38746581
Can you try setting the Speed&Duplex setting in Advanced network properties to a fixed value like 100Mb Full Dupley, just to see it that makes any difference?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38746601
Scan the PC for malware using malwarebytes:

http://malwarebytes.org
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 38746611
gerwinjansen suggested:
>>Can you try setting the Speed&Duplex setting in Advanced network properties to a fixed >>value like 100Mb Full Duplex, just to see it that makes any difference?

It's weird- when I looked at the Driver properties yesterday it has something like 10 tabs, including Advanced.  But 20 minutes ago when I looked it only had 5 Tabs - Advanced was not one of them.

So I uninstalled the driver and tried re-installing.
I tried both the driver from the Intel site and the HP/Z220 site.
Both attempts terminated with error: Cannot install drivers. No Intel Adapters are present in this computer.

I remembered that the HP driver uncompressed itself to: C:\SWSetup\SP56476
This time I tried installing the driver from: C:\SWSetup\SP56476\PRO1000\Winx64\NDIS62
It installed OK.
And a miracle has occured! - the LAN Adapter is running at full speed without any change to the default settings!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 38746613
Thanks, gerwinjansen- your suggestion triggered the chain of events that lead to a solution!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38746642
You're welcome :)
0