Solved

Publish a view-only, password-protected video on the web

Posted on 2013-01-03
8
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm seeking to share a video with a targeted audience over the web.  The video should be password-protected, and not downloadable (only viewable).

Is there a website or other method capable of accomplishing this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BBRRGG
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 60 total points
ID: 38742314
It is very difficult to prevent downloading video.  Please refer to this article for some tips:  http://www.mediacollege.com/video/streaming/protect/

You really need to have a secure site that people need to log into in order to access the video and then the only ones that would be able to download it would be the ones with access to the site.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38742745
Streaming your video from a location outside your site will do the trick too.   You are best off to use a 3rd party service for this.  The reason is they will put your video on a cdn so if somebody in california is watching your video, the cdn loads the video from a California area server.  If they are from the UK, then a UK server is used.  This makes the video load much faster then if ou tried to host it on your own.   Some companies will have a "video vault" which makes it difficult for most people to download.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 80 total points
ID: 38742897
>>Some companies will have a "video vault" which makes it difficult for most people to download.

But far from impossible.  Anything that displays on a computer monitor could be copied using screen scraping software such as SnagIt or CamStudio.

I would suggest you concentrate more on customer loyalty, so that access remains limited, than on putting huge resources into content protection which can be circumvented if enough effort is made.

An alternative used for protection of this form of media is to overlay a watermark containing information about the authorised user so that copies can be traced to source.  But systems like that require backup to prosecute for copyright theft.

Always consider the cost of implementing "copy deterent" measures against overall benefit.  

Will you spend more on protection than you will actually gain from legitimate sales?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
Amandeep Singh Bhullar earned 80 total points
ID: 38792612
Afraid you can do so...

But a simple solution exists, check
http://productforums.google.com/forum/#!topic/youtube/FSkGJdff84o
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 180 total points
ID: 38793434
Please note, I said, "Some companies will have a "video vault" which makes it difficult for most people to download." with the key being most.  

There is not a 100% way to prevent this as mentioned. However, 80% will probably never try.  The remainder that do try and download, half will give up if you use the methods  mentioned and of the other half a portion will finally be persistant enough to figure it out.

So for John and Jane Q Public using some type of video vault does the trick.  It is unfortunate that many people think just because they can view it, they have full rights to do what they want.  That goes for images and especially textual content too.

While you can't make it 100% secure, you can keep the casual rif raff away.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BBRRGG
ID: 38795555
Thanks for all the good feedback.  Do you know of any decent "video vaults"?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 180 total points
ID: 38795606
I would look at www.akamai.com, www.edgecast.com and www.limelight.com.   What you really are looking for is a CDN (content delivery network).  The CDN will duplicate your video in hundreds of servers around the world so the viewer will use the server closest to them.  Most of the CDN's have a "vault".   Rackspace.com uses the akamai network in their cloudfiles.  But what you want is


http://gigaom.com/2012/06/06/why-netflixs-cdn-should-scare-the-storage-industry/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BBRRGG
ID: 38795757
Great, thanks!
0