Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Database development

Posted on 2013-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I need to start learning to develop databases for my website that's on a windows server.  Can anyone suggest a book that will take me through installing the development tools on my computer to working with my hosting service to make the proper adjustments to building the database?
0
Comment
Question by:aaoent
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:gplana
gplana earned 501 total points
ID: 38742364
For development I recommend to install xampp (http://www.apachefriends.org/es/xampp.html). This is a self-installing package which includes apache+mysql+phpmyadmin, which is all you need to create php web applications with a MySQL database, and phpmyadmin is a web environment to create and manage database from a web-based GUI (Graphic User Interface).

To access to your hosting you will need an FTP client.

You will need also an HTML editor for developing php web applications. You can use Notepàd++ which is free (http://notepad-plus-plus.org), or you can consider to install DreamWeaver which is a good HTML editor with an FTP client integrated: http://www.adobe.com/en/products/dreamweaver.html

There are lots of books, but I also recommend you the good online official documentatio nfrom mysql: http://dev.mysql.com/doc/

And for developing php applications maybe this one: http://www.amazon.com/Web-Database-Applications-MySQL-Edition/dp/0596005431/ref=cm_lmf_tit_3/184-1683179-5977339

Hope it helps.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38742481
Those are good suggestions but you mention a Windows server.  If you have Windows 7 Pro, you can install IIS7.5 which is part of Windows 7 and use it as your web server to prototype your applications.  You can also install SQL EXPRESS 2005 or 2008 or 2012 for a Microsoft database.  For ASP.NET development, you will want Visual Studio 2010 or 2012.

http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/en/us/editions/2012-editions/express.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/visualstudio/eng/products/visual-studio-express-products
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 501 total points
ID: 38742501
If you're looking for the basics of database design, then you might consider something like this:

Database Design for Mere Mortals (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/aa188223(v=office.10).aspx)

That one is a good primer to designing solid databases. There are many others, of course, and that one is not specific to platform but rather to the overall design.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 498 total points
ID: 38742734
Consider any one of the book to refer here, http://www.thegeekstuff.com/2010/12/12-best-mysql-books/
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 38751011
<No Points wanted>

I'm with the Experts here who recommend *first* learning how to develop a database.

Working with your hosting service to get the site working on your site is an entirely separate issue.
And will depend in large part on what technology you decide on for the Backend and what you use for the front end.
Questions like Concurrency, Cost, Updatability, Security, are all separate issues.

If you focus first on the database development you will have a solid platform from which to build everything else.

JeffCoachman
0