Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I have a Sharepoint 2007 lists use cascading drop downs?

Posted on 2013-01-03
2
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
I am building a user list in Sharepoint.  I am creating the name using the people and groups property which is linked to our active directory.

I also need the manager and name and email.  Is there a way to link manger and email to the name? Otherwise I have to repeat the steps over and over.  I can set the property to email and manager, however, none of these fields are linked.
0
Comment
Question by:gracie1972
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38742343
Hello,

You can create cascading drop-downs in SharePoint using the SPServices jQuery library developed by Marc Anderson. The jQuery files are here on CodePlex:

http://spservices.codeplex.com/

... and the documentation for cascading dropdowns is here

http://spservices.codeplex.com/wikipage?title=$().SPServices.SPCascadeDropdowns&referringTitle=Documentation

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
KoenVosters earned 1000 total points
ID: 38750247
Have you considered upgrading to SharePoint 2010 and using the User Profile Service? It syncs your AD information and gives a nice organizational view (when the Manager field is filled in AD) in the users' site.

http://blogs.msdn.com/blogfiles/uksharepoint/WindowsLiveWriter/SharePoint2010NEWSocialComputingFeatures_9C05/image_4.png

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee662538.aspx
0