Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless network

Posted on 2013-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
The scenario is...

1 sonicwall tz100
2 engeniuestech eap600.

I need to have two separete ssid's. one for the production staff with access to the production network and a public ssid for guest access without being able to access company resources.

My questions is can this be done with the above mentioned equipment or do i need a managed switch?
0
Comment
Question by:dscla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Dyer earned 2000 total points
ID: 38742369
Isn't this what you are looking for?

http://ct-miramar.com/blog/2012/05/22/configure-sonicwall-tz100-wireless/

HTH,

Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:dscla
ID: 38745645
Thanks for the reply Kent,

Yes looks like this is it. Do i need to purchase Sonicpoints or can i just use the engeniues tech EAP 600?


http://www.engeniusnetworks.com/product/product.php?c=10&s=24&p=95
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 38747438
You can use the EAP600 units for this as they support 802.1q-based SSID-to-VLAN mapping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dscla
ID: 38751931
thanks
0