Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSN email

Posted on 2013-01-03
20
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
My OS is win 7 prof 6 bit and I use IE9.  Whenever I open my msn emal, I see a Microsoft security certificate, and I cannot seem to open the email that re displayed in any of the folders.    I have Nortons 360 protection.  How do I fix this.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 38743940
Can you post the actual screen shot of the error. Generally this may happen because of a digital certificate with lower key lenght.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38744569
In response, attached is the snap shot.  It appears in lft tab  to the MSN tab.  
Thank u.
sec-cert.jpg
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38747858
Have you tried uninstalling Norton 360 (temporarily)?

I don't mind Norton Internet Security and I use Symantec Endpoint Protection, but Norton 360 gets in the way of a lot of things.

Try this and please post back.  

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38747897
I believe this has to with the new merging of Windows Live Mail with Microsoft Mail.
Since your using Hotmail your Hotmail should be linked now to Microsoft Mail
Do you have current Hotmail password and account name handy?
If so log out of Hotmail and log back in using this>
https://login.live.com/login.srf?wa=wsignin1.0&rpsnv=11&ct=1357442205&rver=6.1.6206.0&wp=MBI&wreply=http:%2F%2Fblu002.mail.live.com%2Fdefault.aspx%3Frru%3Dinbox&lc=3081&id=64855&mkt=en-au&cbcxt=mai
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38747902
Hotmail works fine with Windows 7 Pro 64-bit and IE9. I do not get any certificate errors with it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 38747918
As I was saying lol
You'll see this  then click on Mail
Live TabsMicrosoft has updated Hotmail to Windows Mail now called Outlook
And you may need to setup Microsoft Mail,
http://login.live.com/
I still have my Hotmail but to access it  I have to go through Microsoft Account then it's at the top.
Please watch this brief about it, helps you see what I'm talking about.
Microsoft Outlook.com e-mail
http://reviews.cnet.com/e-mail/microsoft-outlook-com-e/4505-3536_7-35404526.html
Microsoft launches new email service
http://www.ft.com/cms/s/0/0f745076-db2e-11e1-a33a-00144feab49a.html#axzz2HA8cGH9R
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38747931
In response to everyone.  I uninstalled Norton's 360, but the problem still prevails.  And clicking on the hotmail link or the Login.live links suggested above, I get the sign in page, but the username does not allow me to type to mine, nor the password.  It still displays the default settings and cannot be deleted.  
BTW I also have malwares which from time to time blocks attacks.  
I did not have this problem when I had McAfee.  Should I revert back to McAfee?
Thank u.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38747935
@Merete,

The link in your first post took me to where I have always gone.

The link in your second post wants me to pay. I bailed out of that.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38747938
I did not have this problem when I had McAfee.  Should I revert back to McAfee?

You can try that. I would scan with online Malwarebytes first.

Why so many viruses?  Try to stay away from dodgy sites. That will help.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38747943
It could be a message from Verisign, can you disable verisign ?
Internet Tools Options? delete internet browsing history, take a look in teh advanced undersecurity
>> website identification <<
What do you have highlighted is it a URL in the search bar?
Disable the anti-phishing feature should stop these messages
http://www.windowsreference.com/internet-explorer/how-to-turn-onoffdisable-phishing-filter-in-internet-explorer-7/
This what I'm talking about
http://www.theinternetpatrol.com/the-wearing-of-the-green-ie7-shows-you-the-green-for-sites-certified-as-not-phishing/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38747957
Sorry thinkpads user they want to you PAY!!
which link?
http://login.live.com/<< this is one I use
same thing just into windows live, hotmail??
none have anything to pay??
https://login.live.com/login.srf?wa=wsignin1.0&rpsnv=11&ct=1357442205&rver=6.1.6206.0&wp=MBI&wreply=http:%2F%2Fblu002.mail.live.com%2Fdefault.aspx%3Frru%3Dinbox&lc=3081&id=64855&mkt=en-au&cbcxt=mai
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38747961
I went http://login.live.com they recognized me and wanted a credit card.

I have had my Hotmail account from time before Microsoft knew there was Internet. I used Netscape Navigator 0.9 on Windows 3.1. So I keep it alive, and I can still log into it, but I don't wish to pay. I would close the account first.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38747964
Here is what I saw:

Hotmail1
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38747969
I took a different route, went into Hotmail, and clicked on the free upgrade button. That has taken me to the new MSN email with OUTLOOK at the top.

Now back to jegajothy:

I now have the same screen as you do. I have the same Windows setup as you including IE9. I use Symantec Endpoint Protection.

I do not get any certificate errors.

I think you probably should scrub your machine for viruses.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38748034
Yes I see that as well, I already have an account ?  but have never been billed?
Sorry I could not have known that it is different for you
Once I log in to windows live and click on hotmail this is what I see while in Hotmail

I have never seen that verisign message either.
Try disabling the phishing filter  jegajothy
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38749577
what happens if you click on the x in the top right of the certificate screen
like so
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38750474
Actually if it helps I just noticed in my emails account windows live
go to your windows live mail at the top left open the file then  options>@ email accounts
click on it and export it then remove it.
Could be interfering with your hotmail mail.
VeriSignCheck this old EE question.
when i click on it it is saying its a certificate from verisign how do i remove this and be able to read my emails
>the only times I had verisign problems with hotmail was when I had changed my date settings on my PC.
This will cause it to "expire" your verisign signature for MS usage....
Check that first?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Misc/Q_20428119.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 38756598
Thank u.  U definitely are uptodate with changes.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38757113
I get the notices in my email jegajothy, you can sign up for news letters such as> keep me up to date with Microsoft stuff. Or show me the latest viruses threats stuff like that and then decide if you want to update, with the Hotmail when I received the Meet the New Outlook Mail early last year  I was just curious and clicked on a link from Microsoft to see what Outlook mail looked like wondering if it was related to Office Outlook,
and instead of just viewing it it changed my old Hotmail to this new Windows Live. I wasn't sure what happened at first but now I understand so I am now passing this onto everyone .
All these new updates must be of concern to most users as we get them with no notice or explanations.
Must be a kick to remind us we will never fully own windows Microsoft does.
If you don't update your windows these days parts of it will ceases to function.
Cheers..
0