Solved

Running Browser Offline

Posted on 2013-01-03
7
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-03
I want to run a web browser offline so I can access my local database.  What is the best way to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:brokenbyte
brokenbyte earned 167 total points
ID: 38742390
In Internet Explorer, you should be able to go into File --> and choose the option to 'Work Offline'.

If you don't have the menu bar handy, be sure to press the 'ALT' key to bring it up.

Let me know if this is not what you're looking for, or if you need any further assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38742396
That's exactly what I am looking for.  Thanks!  Any info on the other browsers?
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 333 total points
ID: 38742409
Any browser can 'Work Offline'... but no server side programming languages will function that way.  PHP and ASP.NET that you would use to access your database thru your web browser require the web server, even if it is a local one, to operate.  You can use SQL Server Management Studio SSMS to access and use your local SQL Server 2008 database.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38742416
So I can't run my server-side code "offline"?  Can I set up iis on my local machine and access the files that way?  I am running classic asp.  If so, how do I toggle between the two depending on whether I have internet access of not?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 333 total points
ID: 38742444
If you set up IIS and allow 'localhost' access, then you don't need internet access.  I just checked by setting up 127.0.0.1 as one of the IP addresses for IIS on another computer.  When I pulled the network cable, it would still go to 'localhost' and run PHP and ASP.

Set it up that way and you don't need to 'toggle' between the two.  You just pick the URL that you are working on, 'localhost' or whatever the other one is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 38742455
Great information.   Thanks!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38742468
You're welcome!
0